Rivals Staithes and Staxton drawn together in Cayley Cup opener

Staxton batsman Nick Gibson is caught and bowled in their game at rivals and champions Staithes last season
Staxton batsman Nick Gibson is caught and bowled in their game at rivals and champions Staithes last season

Premier Division champions Staithes will host rivals Staxton in the stand-out tie of Cayley Cup draws.

The winner of the clash will go on to meet the victors from the derby encounter between Cloughton and Scalby.

Relegated Mulgrave will need to beat the winner of the Great Habton v Wold Newton to progress in the Division One competition.

Kirkbymoorside, promoted to Division Two, play Sewerby 2nds in the last eight.

Scarborough Rugby Club host Snainton in the pick of the Division Three games, while newcomers Mulgrave 2nds play Muston 2nds in the Division Five competition.

Beckett League secretary Simon Dobson said: “The draw has brought us some fantastic ties across all divisions and I’m looking forward to the popular T20 format commencing in May.”

The Beckett League have also introduced a new finals day, which will see three of the competitions reach their conclusion on Sunday August 12 at North Marine Road, with a pink ball being used for these finals.



Preliminary Round

A: Heslerton v Filey

B: Staithes v Staxton

C: Nawton Grange v Settrington

D: Cloughton v Scalby


Winner of D v Winner of B

Winner of A v Cayton

Forge Valley v Winner of C

Ebberston v Seamer.


Preliminary Round

A: Brompton v Flixton 2nds

B: Great Habton v Wold Newton


Winner of A v Thornton Dale

Winner of B v Mulgrave

Bridlington 2nds v Sherburn

Staxton 2nds v Wykeham.


Preliminary Round

A: Scalby 2nds v Ebberston 2nds

B: Wykeham 2nds v Fylingdales


Winner of B v Winner of A

Ravenscar v Scarborough 3rds

Kirkbymoorside v Sewerby 2nds

Cayton 2nds v Ganton


Preliminary Round

A: Scarborough RUFC v Snainton

B: Forge Valley 2nds v Cayton 3rds


Seamer 2nds v Flamborough

Nawton Grange 2nds v Pickering 3rds

Flixton 3rds v Winner of A

Muston v Winner of B.


First Round

A: Mulgrave 2nds v Muston 2nds

B: Heslerton 2nds v Thornton Dale 2nds

E: Wykeham 3rds v Scalby 3rds

F: Wold Newton 2nds v Ganton 2nds

G: Forge Valley 3rds v Filey 2nds

H: Cloughton 2nds v Sherburn 2nds


Scarborough Nomads v Winner of F

Winner of H v Winner of E

Ravenscar 2nds v Winner of A

Winner of B v Winner of G.