Whitby angling festival has two days to hang on

Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival
Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival

The leader in Whitby’s summer angling festival has just two days left to hang on to the £5,000 jackpot.

Paul Pomblington took pole position in the race for the £5,000 top prize after he landed a 19lb 1.5oz cod last Friday, displacing previous leader David Charlton of Whitby.

Dave Perrett, Whitby winner on Thursday 4 July

Dave Perrett, Whitby winner on Thursday 4 July

Anglers now have until Sunday (14 July) - the final day of the Whitby Charter Skippers’ competition - to beat Paul’s fish and claim the top prize.

Latest results

Thurs 4 July: 1 Dave Perrett, Whitby, 8lb 7oz cod, Trot On II, 2 John Purvis, Whitby, 7lb 12oz ling, Shy Torque III, 3 Tom Dobson, Runswick (near Whitby), 7lb 8 1/2oz cod, Avantre.

Fri 5: 1 Paul Pomblington, Mansfield, 19lb 1 1/2oz cod, Trot On II, 1st overall and 1st in the cod Section, 2= Debbie Oswald, Goole, 10lb 9 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, 2= Nigel Gallop, Louth, 10lb 9 1/2oz ling, Never Can Tell A; species section: 1 Debbie Oswald, Goole, 1lb 4oz tadpole fish, 92.06%, -Sea Otter 2, goes 1st in species section, just 2oz 4drams short of British Boat Record, 2 Adrian Sanderson, Saltburn, 2lb 9 1/2oz mackerel, 42.29%, goes 2nd in species section; ladies section, 1 Debbie Oswald, Goole, 10lb 91/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, goes 2nd in ladies section, 2 Lynn Anderson, Grangemouth, 8lb 1/2oz cod, Charisma, goes 3rd in ladies’ section.

John Purvis, Whitby, 2nd on Thursday 4 July

John Purvis, Whitby, 2nd on Thursday 4 July

Sat 6: 1 David Flood, Jarrow, 14lb 1/2oz cod, Jean-K, goes 2nd overall and 2nd in cod section, 2 Frank Cope, Derby, 11lb 11 1/2oz cod, Mistress, 3 Sam Cosgrave, Barnsley, 10lb 12 1/2oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Sun 7: 1 Daniel Heels, Castleford, 13lb 1oz ling, Sea Otter 2, goes 4th overall and 2nd in the ling section, 2 & 3 Colin Sharp, Redcar, 12lb 14oz ling, goes 3rd in the ling section, plus 10lb 1 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2.

Monday 8: 1 Malcolm McDonal, Nunthorpe, 14lb 10 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, goes 2nd overall and 2nd in cod section, 2 Geow Armstrong, Gosforth, Seascale, 13lb 15 1/2oz ling, Trot On II, goes 1st in ling section, 3 Martin Booth, Hartlepool, 8lb 4oz, catfish, Trot On II.

Tuesday 9: 1 Sarah Leece, York-14lb 5oz, ling, Trot On 11, goes 3rd overall,1st in the ling section and 1st in the ladies section, 2 Alan Kendal, Manchester, 9lb 1oz, cod, Sea Otter 2, 3 Mick Marsden, Bolton-upon-Dearne (South Yorkshire), 9lb, ling, Sea Otter 2.

Tom Dobson, Runswick bay, 3rd on Thursday 4 July

Tom Dobson, Runswick bay, 3rd on Thursday 4 July

Junior Section

Fergus Powell Grosmont (near Whitby), 6lb 4 1/2oz-ling, Shy Torque 111-goes 3rd in the Junior Section.

Wednesday 10: 1 Phil Naylor, Cranswick, 9lb 2 1/2oz, ling, Mistress, 2 Sam Anderson, Beverley, 9lb 1oz, ling, Shy Torque 111, 3 Derick Smith, Hull, 8lb 15 1/2oz, cod, Mistress.

Thurs 11: 1 Alan Pickles, Selby, 14lb 11oz ling, Avante, goes 2nd overall and 1st in the ling section, 2 Andy Officer, Hull, 12lb 7oz ling, Mistress, 3 Martin Day, Preston, 12lb 1 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2.

* keep an eye out for the final results & winner on our website next week