Round-up of Whitby’s rain-hit rowing races

The winning crew in the Pages Races Men's Senior: Kevin Wilson, Mark Davies, Jim Kilpatrick, Simon Grant, cox Keira Stewart (Friendship)
The winning crew in the Pages Races Men's Senior: Kevin Wilson, Mark Davies, Jim Kilpatrick, Simon Grant, cox Keira Stewart (Friendship)

The weather played a significant role in the first half of the 2015 coastal rowing races series in Whitby.

Sea conditions for the most part meant most of the races on the planned weekends had to be postponed.

This, together with school exam times, led to crew availability problems on the rearranged weekday evenings.

Results, Abbey Gift Shop Trophy

Boys 14-17: 1 Friendship – Jack Kelly, Owen Grant, Callum Halley, Sonny Grant, cox Luke Clarkson

2 Fishermen’s – Ryan Hartley, Luke Grady, Joe Brown, Luke Fraser, cox Jason Jeffrey

Girls 14-17: 1 Fishermen’s – Jess Hodgson, Ruth Garbutt, Naomi Garbutt, cox Yasmin Spencer.

2 Fishermen’s – Leah Barnard, Rebecca Hewison, Kelly Pring, Emily Waring, cox Steve Waring

Men 18-24: 1 Friendship – Luke Clarkson, Ryan Lowther, James Kendrew, Adam Young, cox Pete Betts

2 Fishermens – James Brown, Mike Waterfield, Callum Pearson, Jack, cox Steve Waring

Ladies Senior: 1 Fishermens – Yasmin Spencer, Sandra Clarke, Jordan Spencer, Kerry Brown, cox Steve Waring

2 Fishermen’s – Theresa Trueman, Emma Garbutt, Rachel Welsh, Marie Humble, cox Jean Fergus

Men’s Senior: 1 Friendship – Kevin Wilson, Mark Davies, Jim Kilpatrick, Simon Grant, cox Keira Stewart

2 Fishermen’s – Neil Parker, Mark Harland, Chris Hewison, Steve Waring, cox Yasmin Spencer

Trophy points

Men: Friendship 12, Fishermens 6; ladies: Fishermens 12, Friendship 0

Pages Races

Girls Under 14: 1st Friendship – Keira Stewart, Annabel Scholey, Yasmin Tonna, Jess Price, cox Deidre Grady

2nd Friendship - Isabel Wilson, Samantha Morgan, Zenia Belchamber, Abbie Davis, cox Kevin Wilson

Boys Under 14: 1 Fishermen’s – James Turnbull, Finley Carr, Arnie Wright, Dominic Humble, cox Steve Waring

2 Friendship – Danny Marsdon, Alfie Weatherill, Ryan McCormack, Joe Miladinavic, cox Luke Clarkson

Men Under 21: 1 Fishermen’s - Jamie Brown, Luke Grady, Joe Brown, Luke Fraser, cox Jason Jeffrey

2 Fishermen’s – George Sharp, Callum Pearson, Danny Buck, Joe Cook, cox Tracy Buck

Ladies Junior: 1 Scarborough – Elena Macaleese, Annie Marshall, Amelia Monset, Izzy Beadham, cox Will Anderson

2 Fishermen’s – Naomi Garbutt, Ruth Garbutt, Chloe Scarth, Jess Hodgson, cox Yasmin Spencer

Men Under 23: 1 Scarborough – Jason Lepinton, Matty Metcalf, Ben Martin, Bill Anderson, cox James Purdy

2 Fishermens – Jack Buck, Jamie Brown, Matt Kendrew, Danny Buck, cox Steve Clarke

Ladies’ Senior: 1 Scarborough - Elena Macaleese, Annie Marshall, Amelia Monset, Izzy Beadham, cox Will Anderson

2 Fishermens - Yasmin Spencer, Sandra Clarke, Jordon Spencer, Kerry Brown, cox Steve Waring

Men’s Senior: 1 Friendship - Kevin Wilson, Mark Davies, Jim Kilpatrick, Simon Grant, cox Keira Stewart

2 Friendship - Luke Clarkson, Ryan Lowther, James Kendrew, Adam Young, cox Rich Green

Trophy points

Men: Fishermen 9, Friendship 8, Scarborough 6; ladies: Scarborough 10, Fishermens 5

German Ocean Trophy

1 Friendship - Kevin Wilson, Mark Davies, James Kendrew, Pete Betts, cox Keira Stewart; 2 Fishermen’s – Jason Jeffrey, Andy Craig, Darren Mills, Mike Waterfield, cox Steve Waring.