EVENING LEAGUE: Chadwick smacks superb 139 as Seamer crush Staxton

Evening League cricket reports
Evening League cricket reports

Gregg Chadwick's astounding 139 from just 58 balls steered Seamer to a 51-run win at Staxton in the AndyHire Evening League A Division last night.

Chadwick's superb innings, the highest of the season in the league, helped his side post a massive 210-3, Sam Collison weighing in with 47.

In reply Linden Gray (51) and James Armstrong (31) top-scored as Staxton made 159-2.

This win mean Seamer still have an outside chance of catching leaders Filey, but the pacesetters would have to lose their final two games and Seamer win theirs to do so.

Filey dug deep for a four-wicket home win against Scalby, Dave Brannan hitting 29 in the hosts' winning 100-6.

Scalby had earlier made 99-4, Brett Cunningham top-scoring with 35, the visitors on the verge of being relegated after this loss.

Ebberston took a huge step towards staying in the top flight after their eight-wicket win at relegated Wykeham.

Frankie Beal snapped up 3-20 as Wykeham were skittled for only 64, then an undefeated 24 from Eddie Craggs completed Ebberston's win.

Ganton cruised to a seven-wicket win in a mid-table battle at Heslerton.

The home side posted 122-1, Sam Thackray (45no), Gary Hall (37) and Rich Malthouse (33no) all chipping in.

Liam Cousins (42no) and Ian Cousins (26) secured the win for Ganton.

Cayton secured promotion back into the top flight with an eight-wicket win at Division B title rivals Flixton.

The hosts posted 100-7 and Josh McNeil (33) and James Small (25no) steered Cayton safely to victory, promotion and a three-point lead over their rivals with just two matches left to play.

Forge Valley boosted their chances of avoiding the drop with a six-wicket win at relegated Seamer B.

Phil Metcalfe smashed 64 and Darrell Lewis 37 as Seamer made 132-4, but teenager Christina Reddish hammered an unbeaten 71 and Sean Pinder 32 as Valley secured the win.

Scarborough also gave themselves a chance of staying up with a four-wicket home win against Sherburn.

Dan Simpson's 44 helped Sherburn to 113-5, which was eclipsed by Scarborough thanks to 36 from Brad Milburn, spinner Jamie Thomson bagging 3-17 for the visitors.

Cloughton B defeated Cloughton A in a low-scoring contest.

Aaron Virr took 3-4 as the B team were all out for 64, Craig Thordarson top-scoring with 27 not out, but Paul Couch then took 3-3 as Cloughton A crumbled to 56 all out despite 25 from Ricky Nock, effectively ending their chances of gaining promotion.

Flixton B closed in on the Division C title after their 17-run win at lowly Ravenscar.

Skipper Carl Sample struck 30 and George Stephenson 27 as the visitors racked up 141-7 against a depleted Ravenscar side, John Nelson bagging 3-19.

Spinner Callum Hatton's 3-25 proved crucial early on as he pegged the home batsmen back early on, but Andy Edgar's powerful 43, along with a rapid 22 from Babu Matthew gave the leaders some nervy moments before the youthful side finally wrapped up the win with Ravenscar ending up on 124-8.

Cayton B kept their slim chances of the title alive with a four-wicket win at home to Staxton B, but the Station Road club are in pole position for the second promotion slot.

Josh Smith took 3-3 as Staxton slumped to 51 all out, Dan Blanchard then taking 4-15 as Cayton limped to a winning 52-6.

Wykeham B are just a point behind Cayton B after their three-wicket win at Scalby B.

The home side must have fancied their chances of a win after posting 157-5, Dan Barber hitting 43, Nathan Barber 31 and Ed Hopper 28, while George Shannon scooped 3-53.

Tom Poor (45), Max Lane (29) and Josh Hill (36) steered Wykeham to victory, despite Adrian Hollingsworth's fine 4-30.

Rikki Lawrence's outstanding unbeaten 109 helped Muston to a 32-run win at Forge Valley B.

Kyle Orange also smashed 71 not out as Muston posted 186-1, Valley making 154-6 in reply, John Flinton hitting 38, Luke Calvert 35 and Tom Varey 33.

Ebberston B won by 21 runs at home to Snainton, Doug Bentley's 53 not out setting up the win for Ebberston as they made 133-5.

Mike Kipling's 27 was the only highlight in Snainton's reply of 112-9.

"Andy Hire" Scarborough Evening Cricket League - Results for Thursday July 19

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

*Filey 100-6 (Dave Brannan 29) beat Scalby A 99-4 (Brett Cunningham 35) by 4 wkts.

Ganton 125-3 (Ian Cousins 26, Liam Cousins 42no) beat *Heslerton 122-1 (Gary Hall 37, Sam Thackray 45no, Richard Malthouse 33no) by 7 wkts.

Seamer A 210-3 (Gregg Chadwick 139 off 58 balls, Sam Collison 47) beat *Staxton A 159-2 (James Armstrong 31, Linden Gray 51) by 51 runs.

Ebberston A 65-2 (Eddie Craggs 24no) beat *Wykeham A 64 all out (Frankie Beal 3-20) by 8 wkts.

DIVISION B

*Cloughton B 64 all out (Craig Thordarson 27no, Aaron Virr 3-4) beat Cloughton A 56 all out (Ricky Nock 25, Paul Couch 3-3) by 8 runs.

Cayton A 104-2 (Josh McNeil 33, James Small 25no) beat *Flixton A 100-7 by 8 wkts.

*Scarborough 115-6 (Brad Milburn 26, Jamie Thomson 3-17) beat Sherburn 113-5 (Dan Simpson 44) by 4 wkts.

Forge Valley A 134-4 (Christian Reddish 71no, Sean Pinder 32) beat *Seamer B 132-4 (Darrell Lewis 37, Phil Metcalfe 64) by 6 wkts.

DIVISION C

*Cayton B 52-6 (Dan Blanchard 4-15) beat Staxton B 51 all out (Josh Smith 3-3) by 4 wkts.

*Ebberston B 133-5 (Doug Bentley 53no) beat Snainton 112-9 (Michael Kipling 27) by 21 runs.

Muston 186-1 (Rikki Lawrence 109no, Kyle Orange 71no) beat *Forge Valley B 154-6 (Luke Calvert 35, John Flinton 38, Tom Varey 33) by 32 runs.

Flixton B 141-7 (Carl Sample 30, George Stephenson 27, John Nelson 3-19) beat *Ravenscar 124-8 (Andy Edgar 43, Callum Hatton 3-25) by 17 runs.

Wykeham B 159-7 (Tom Poor 45, Max Lane 29, Josh Hill 36, Adrian Hollingsworth 4-30) beat *Scalby B 157-5 (Ed Hopper 28, Dan Barber 43, Nathan Barber 31, George Shannon 3-53) by 3 wkts.