Sleights Show attracts large crowd, despite showers

The dog show at Sleights Show.
The dog show at Sleights Show.
Share this article

Despite blustery showers, the 135th annual Sleights Show attracted a large crowd of visitors.

Entries were down on previous years particularly in the horticultural classes, but the display of flowers and vegetables and handicrafts and produce was of a high standard.

Floral exhibits at Sleights Show.

Floral exhibits at Sleights Show.

The fun dog show and children’s races were also completed in between showers and there was a large display of vintage cars and motor bikes which attracted a lot of interest, as did the Eskuleles.

The committee thank all exhibitors, visitors and the many helpers who made the show a success.

Results, Horticulture

Gregson Cup for most points classes 19 to 41 C Jobling; Cup for most points classes 1 to 18, D Flower; Jack Pearson Cup, D Flower - class 1; Stan Wilkinson Cup, H Barker - class 13; Mary Walker Rose Bowl, T Wetton - class 14; E Williams Cup, L Leadley – class 17.

One gladioli 1 & 2 D Flower, 3 J Houghton; One geranium D Flower; six French marigolds, 1 T Wetton, 2 W Hebron, 3 H Barker; Six African marigolds, 1 & 2 D Flower; One flowering plant, 1 D Flower; One foliage plant, 1 D Flower, 2 T Batty; One fushcia plant, 1 & 2 D Flower; one cactus or succulent, 1 & 2 D Flower; Thee dahlias - decorative, 1 & 2 D Flower, 3 W Hebron; Three dahlias - cactus, 1 & 2 D Flower, 3 W Hebron; Three dahlias - pompom, 1 & 2 D Flower, 3 T Wetton; Sweet peas, vase of six stems, 1 & 3 T Wetton, 2 D Flower; Three roses, 1 & 2 H Barker, 3 H Collinson; One rose, 1 T Wetton, 2 H Barker, 3 H Collinson; Six Asters, 1 D Flower; Six pansies or violas in a stand, 1 & 3 D Flower, 2 H Barker; One bunch of garden flowers, 1 L Leadley, 2 J Halliwell, 3 J Atkinson; One flower and one vegetable, 1 D Flower, 2 & 3 T Wetton; One head of lettuce, 1 D Flower; Three beetroots, 1, 2 & 3 C Brown; Three carrots, 1 D Flower, 2 J Hodgson; Three onions, from seeds, dressed, 1 H Barker, 2 T Gibson, 3 D Flower; Three onions, from sets, dressed, 1 & 2 C Jobling, 3 D Flower; Five potatoes, white, 1 T Wetton, 2 W Hebron; Five potatoes, coloured, 1 D Flower; Six pods of peas, on a plate, 1 H Barker, 2 C Jobling, 3 H Hebron; six pods runner beans, 1 & 2 C Jobling, 3 M Gregory; Six pods kidney beans, on a plate, 1 & 2 C Brown, 3 W Hebron; six pods broad beans, on a plate, 1 T Gibson, 2 W Hebron, 3 T Wetton; One cucumber, 1 & 2 T Gibson, 3 D Crusher; five tomatoes on a plate, 1 H Barker, 2 T Gibson, 3 H Collinson; six cherry tomatoes, 1 A Eddon, 2 J Hodgson, 3 T Wetton; six Italian straws, 1 & 2 C Jobling, 3 D Flower; two courgettes, 1 C Brown, 2 D Flower, 3 C Bateson; Veg, any other, 1 R Perry; fruit, any other, 1 & 3 A Eddon, 2 I Brown; Three dessert apples, 1 I Brown, 2 J Atkinson; three sticks rhubarb, 1 M Gregory, 2 W Hebron, 3 D Flower; miniature flower arrangement, 1 B Tate, 2 P Perry, 3 L Leadley.

Children

Age 6 to 8

Decorated wooden spoon, 1 I Welborn, 2 H Dixon, 3 D Tomlinson; A decorated rich tea biscuit, 1 & 3 D Boushall, 2 M Collinson; animal made from kitchen roll tube, 1 L Mortimer, 2 I Welborn, 3 S Stack; picture any medium, 1 S Stack, 2 G Stamp, 3 H Young; photo, 1 F Stamp.

Age 9 to 11

Decorated wooden spoon, 1 J Brown, 2 C Cutt, 3 T Upton; four fruit scones, 1 C Cutt, 2 H Taylor, 3 J Brown; animal made from kitchen roll tube, 1 J Brown, 2 T Upton; picture using dried pasta, 1 T Upton, 2 J Brown; photo, 1 L Balcers, 2 T Upton, 3 J Everall; fruit or veg animal, 1 E Carlton, 2 J Brown, 3 E Stack.

Age 12 to 15

Pop art poster, 1 C Everall, 2 L Wiewiorka, 3 E Carlton; photo, 1 C Everall; four fruit scones, 1 M Reynolds; fruit or veg animal, 1 L Wiewiorka, 2 L Stack.

Produce

EO Tate Cup, D Tate, Class 72; Dunwell Cup for most points section, 3 H Dixon.

Jar of chutney, 1 T Wetton, 2 J Atkinson, 3 H Knaggs; raspberry or strawberry jam, 1 J Atkinson, 2 H Dixon, 3 P Crusher; Jam, any other fruit, 1 P Perry, 2 & 3 J Atkinson; marmalade, 1 H Dixon, 2 P Perry, 3 T Wetton; Frou cheese scones, 1 H Dixon, 2 W Hebron, 3 A Atkinson; four fruit scones, 1 S Reynolds, 2 H Dixon, 3 C Bateson; chocolate cake, un-iced, 1 H Dixon, 2 M Reynolds; Victoria sandwich cake, 1 H Dixon, 2 K Tate, 3 Jo Atkinson; four flapjacks, 1 T Wetton, 2 S Reynolds, 3 J Hodgson; Mary Berry boiled fruit cake, 1 J Hodgson, 2 T Wetton, 3 E Brown; savoury flan, 1 H Barker, 2 A Atkinson, 3 J Hodgson; carrot cake (gentlemen only), 1 D Tate, 2 S Boushall, 3 I Roebuck; loaf of home-made bread, 1 T Wetton, 2 H Dixon, 3 J Hodgson.

Handicraft

Stuart Cup for most points Section 4, H Dixon.

Item of hand knitting, 1 Sister Helen, 2 M Stirk, 3 H Coast; hand-knitted baby item, 1 B Tate, 2 G Whiteley, 3 C Tasker; piece of stitchcraft, 1 & 2 H Collinson, 3 H Dixon; cushion, 1 C Tasker, 2 J Smith, 3 J Atkinson; hand-crafted greetings card, 1 K Tate, 2 M Gullon, 3 K Tadajewski; piece of jewellery,

1 G Whiteley, 2 H Dixon, 3 G Whiteley; any article not scheduled, 1 J Smith, 2 M Stirk, 3 D Leach; bookmark, any medium, 1 H Dixon, 2 M Gullon, 3 L Leadley; painting or drawing, any medium, 1 C Scrimshaw, 2 J Newbold, 3 P Crusher.

Amateur Photography

Mallinson Trophy for most points Section 5, L Kjelldahl; JE Tate Cup, L Kjelldahl, class 89; Sutcliffe Gallery Trophy for Best in Show, L Kjelldahl.

Reflections, 1 K Tate, 2 D Flower, 3 L Leadley; Local view, radius of 10 miles, 1 L Kjelldahl, 2 L Leadley, 3 D Flower; Buildings / architecture, 1 L Kjelldahl, 2 K Tate, 3 L Leadley; Sunset / sunrise, 1 K Tate, 2 L Leadley, 3 J Halliwell; Macro, 1 L Kjelldahl, 2 L Leadley, 3 T Wetton; Portrait, 1 L Kjelldahl, 2 K Tate, 3 L Leadley; Natural World, 1 L Kjelldahl, 2 K Tate, 3 J Halliwell; Humorous - with caption, 1 D Tate, 2 R Lyon, 3 W Batty

Fun Dog Show

Best Dog Handling by child under 16

1 Isobel Welborn with Pasha, 2 Joe Burghope with Nelly, 3 Jack Burrells with Abbie

Best Veteran Dog 7+

1 Rosie, owned by Julie Roebuck, 2 Sam, owned by Eileen Thompson, 3 Abbie, owned by Kirsty Tate

Musical Sit

Winner Sarah Welborn with Lexie.