Youngsters relish pony club camp at Kettleness

Goathland Hunt Pony Club camp at Kettleness
Goathland Hunt Pony Club camp at Kettleness

THIRTY six youngsters from four to 18 enjoyed Goathland Hunt Pony Club’s annual camp at Kettleness.

They were blessed by relatively dry weather for the majority of the week.

The young equestrian enthusiasts received daily ridden instruction on a range of disciplines from dressage, cross-country, show jumping, gymkhana games, one-day event etc.

They also had stable management lessons as they were aiming towards their bronze, silver, gold and platinum achievement awards as well as their pony club certificates.

Great Britain Le Trec rider, Katherine Bean, came to instruct the riders on their ponies and then held a competition at the end of the session.

The children were kept fully occupied during the daytime but they also had a range of activities to keep them occupied on an evening.

These included a rounders match (children versus parents), music by Liam Jones, a visit to Goathland Hunt Kennels where a barbecue was held, karaoke and bucking bronco.

On the final evening, a presentation night saw area representative Peggy Alpin present rosettes, trophies, awards and certificates.

Special thanks to District Commissioner Steven Gale and his wife Jill who ensured the smooth running of the camp.

The children are already counting down the days to next year’s camp, which is held by permission of Mr and Mrs Young.

Results, attendance rosettes: A ride: Danielle Hardy, Dino; Rachel Lear, Asti; Chelle Smith, Rosie; Tilly Smith, Maisie; Alice Smith, Daisy; Liam Jones, Irish Bryan; Jake Noble, Harry; Charlie Malcolmson, Tag.

B ride: Haylie Jewell, Fizz; Bethany Clarkson, Sunny; Aiden Rose, Flame; Olivia Fraser, Bobby; Emma Bint, Poppy; Megan Gel, Maddie; Zac Archibald, Jimmy; Hannah Hutton, Khan; Millie Wilson-Lake, Dakota; Roxie Hubbard, Berry; Micha Ditchburn, Cassie; Ellie Hutton, Aslan.

C ride: Heather McCarthy, Rosie; Paige Waring, Dylan; Eleanor Lorrains-Walpole, Louis; Holly Calvert, Prince; Caitlin Lewis, Indie; Rebecca Fraser, Bailey; Paige Ditchburn, Pip; Sophia Chilton, Murphy.

D ride: Olivia Smallwood, Oska; Charlotte Oddy, Mellie; Tia Woods, Snowy; Freya Woods, Millie; Keavie Hutton, Bonnie; Byron Adams, Bramble;

Rosie Wynn and Alicia Dempsey attended dismounted.

Hunting certificates: Chelle Smith, Jake Noble Amy Beeforth

BHS Riding & Road Safety: Jake Noble, Bethany Clarkson, Rebecca Fraser, Michelle Smith, Megan Gell, Caitlin Lewis.

Most improved: Jake, Haylie, Rebecca F, Tia.

T & T: Tilly, Haylie, Paige W, Tia

Equitation: Alice, Megan, Paige W, Charlotte

Combination: Tilly, Bethany, Paige D , Tia

Ind SJ: Alice, Micha, Rebecca, Charlotte

Most overall points: Zack

Most improved rider: Emma

DC Award: Roxie