Whitby Seals excel in district swim gala

Whitby Seals at the Scarborough and District Gala
Whitby Seals at the Scarborough and District Gala
0
Have your say

The swimming gala was held at Scarborough swimming pool and conducted under strict Amateur Swimming Association (ASA) technical swimming rules.

A total of 328 children from 13 district swimming clubs, took part in the three-day competition, with age grouping from 9 to 11 years and 12 to 14 years.

The competition is designed to ensure that all swimmers are competing in a level playing field as regard to swimming ability and speed.

The competing clubs enter their swimmers, based on their personal best swimming time, into the competition at either grade A or B to match their ability.

Swimmers from all the clubs compete individually within their age group and grade. Finalists are awarded medals for first to third place and a certificate for the heat winners. Any swimmers exceeding the designated cut-off time forfeit a medal position and are awarded a speeding ticket as they have exceeded the designated entry time. Fourteen swimmers from Whitby Seals competed, with entries for each event averaging as many as 50 swimmers.

The Seals all swam brilliantly and achieved:

l 35 personal best times and eight first place gold medal awards (1 A & 7 B grade: Liam Boyce, Emily Botham, Ben Botham, Owen Robson (3), Danielle Walker (2).

l 9 second place silver medal awards (4 A & 5 B grade) Jess Scarth, Kobie Boocock (2), Liam Boyce, Ben Botham(2), Owen Robson(2), Danielle Walker

l 4 third place bronze medal awards (1 A & 3 B grade) Ben Wilkinson, Hannah Wharrick, Liam Boyce, Natasha Kent – a total of 21 medals.

Mark Boyce of Whitby Seals said: “This was an exceptional result for Whitby Seals entering only a few swimmers, especially as our swimmers only get to train for three hours a week.

“A particular mention to Owen Robson (12) who alone was awarded five medals, three of which were first pllace.

Skins Mixed Team

Relay Competition

The Skins Mixed Relay Competition is open to the top six boys and top six girls from each grade, qualifying from the 100m individual medley event.

Six teams are randomly drawn, each consisting of a qualifying boy and girl.

The six boy/girl teams compete over five 50m relays, the boys swimming first followed by the girls.

After each race, the losing team is eliminated and so on until the last two teams remain to swim-off as a final; the overall winner receives a trophy and cash prize.

The stroke combination is drawn randomly for each heat and again for the final.

Whitby Seals had the following swimmers qualify for skins: B Grade Skins

Owen Robson (12) partnered with Harley Doren of (12) of Scarborough ASC

A Grade Skins

Ben Botham (12) partnered with Pheobe Dawson (11) of Sheffield City ASC

With the best swimmers from the clubs participating, all the teams keen to resist elimination.

The heats were all neck and neck close, the spectators on their feet shouting and encouraging their teams, a nail-biting tension as each heat proceeded and as the losing teams were eliminated.

Whitby Seals’ Owen Robson and Ben Botham, with their allotted team partners, both made it to the final without elimination.

In the B Skins final, Owen Robson and Harley Doren had a bad draw, but finished in a triumphant second place and a cash prize.

The A Skins final saw Ben Botham swimming Freestyle for the first 50m leg and handing over to Phoebe Dawson in second place.

Phoebe, swimming 50m butterfly, pulled out all the stops and slowly pulled level then with gut determination slipped into the lead for the final 10m.

This was a fantastic swim from both swimmers resulting in first place and a cash prize.