Whitby primary schools lock horns in athletics day

Whitby Community College Athletics''w112911b''Picture: Ceri Oakes

Whitby Community College Athletics''w112911b''Picture: Ceri Oakes

0
Have your say

FIFTEEN level two leaders from Whitby Community College welcomed Sky Sports Living for Sport athlete mentor Katy Storie, who spoke about her rise to the England women’s rugby union team.

Her lecture encouraged the leaders to use their experiences of organising and running primary school events as a benchmark for hard work in their future careers.

Whitby Community College Athletics''w112911d''Picture: Evie Morgan

Whitby Community College Athletics''w112911d''Picture: Evie Morgan

The leaders then ran an athletics event for 13 of our local primary schools which were split into: small schools: Lealholm, Danby, Castleton, Goathland, Glaisdale and Egton; medium schools: Ruswarp, Lythe and Sleights; large schools: Stakesby, West Cliff, East Whitby and Airy Hill

When the teams arrived they took part in two field events – long jump and rounders ball throw.

While these were taking place, staff and young leaders from the college ran all sorts of side events such as welly wanging, Frisbee target throw, handball activities, football, rugby, cricket, obstacle relay and resistance training using parachutes.

After an hour, the track events started with sprint events, longer distance races and finally relays.

Results - small schools: 3rd Castleton – 7 points, 2nd Danby – 16 points and 1st Lealholm – 24 points

Boys’ winners: long jump – Joe, Glaisdale; rounders ball – Patrick, Lealholm; 50m – Riley, Lealholm; 1 Lap – Harvey, Danby.

Girls’ winners: long jump – Francis, Castleton; rounders ball – Emma, Lealholm; 50m – Tilly, Lealholm; 1 Lap – Poppy, Lealholm; Mixed Relay - Lealholm.

Medium Schools: 2 Sleights – 25 points, 1= Ruswarp and Lythe – 30 points

Boys’ winners: long jump – Rory, Ruswarp; rounders ball – Callum, Lythe; 50m – Sonny, Lythe; 75m – Alex, Ruswarp; 1 Lap – Roberto, Ruswarp; relay - Ruswarp.

Girls’ winners: long jump – Katie, Sleights; rounders ball – Paige, Sleights; 50m – Daisy, Sleights; 75m – Ellis, Ruswarp; 1 lap – Maddie, Sleights and Alice, Lythe; relay - Lythe.

Large Schools: 3 East Whitby – 24 points 2 Stakesby – 30 points, 1 Airy Hill – 38 points

Boys’ winners: long jump – Leon, Airy Hill; rounders ball – Josh, Airy Hill; 50m – Ross, East Whitby; 75m – Charlie, Stakesby; 1 lap – Tommy, Stakesby; 2 laps – William, Airy Hill; relay - Stakesby.

Girls Winners : Long Jump – Isabel, Airy Hill; Rounders Ball – Gabby, Airy Hill; 50m – Yasmin, Stakesby; 75m – Daisy, Stakesby; 1 lap – Evie, Airy Hill; 2 laps – Natasha, Airy Hill; relay – Airy Hill.

Presentations were carried out in the college sports hall.

Pete Woolley, school sports co-ordinator, thanked Whitby Community College staff and Young Leaders for running a “fantastic” event, primary school parents and staff for bringing children and most importantly the children themselves.

Keith Prytherch, headteacher at the college, welcomed the primary school children to the college and then handed out certificates, medals and trophies.

Pete Woolley, school sports coordinator said: “We were extremely lucky with the weather, because it stayed fine we were able to have a fantastic afternoon.

“The Young Leaders from the college surpassed expectations and it was great to see so much activity taking place on the college fields.

“I am really grateful to the Royal Hotel, Runswick Bay, who kindly sponsored medals for all the winners.”