Whitby motocross beats morning mist

editorial image
0
Have your say

North East flyer Carlton Husband, aided by a first class entry of Jamie Law, Ryan Voase and Matt Stephenson, had the large Skelder crowd on its feet on Sunday.

Spectators at the circuit on the outskirts of Whitby enjoyed some fantastic cut and thrust racing throughout the day as Whitby Motocross Club staged its second club round of the season.

Morning mist cleared, leaving the circuit in excellent condition and with new technology in place, an extra block of races was introduced, giving riders more value for money.

Husband looked to have his work cut out after a first race third behind the fast gating Jamie Law and the evergreen Ryan Voase, but being such a strong, fit rider he powered to the front to take the flag in the next three. The last race of the day produced the best.

Law set a blistering pace, chased by husband and Voase, leading until the final stages when Husband dived through on a last lap charge that saw him best the fastest lap times of the day by over two seconds to finish top man.

A terrific scrap to settle local pride as the fastest expert between seasoned professional Stuart Houlston from Glaisdale and Sean Robinson from Guisborough for fifth place, Houlston edging it as Robinson blew it with a ninth place finish in the third leg.

Danby’s Mark Franklin battled through for fifth in the Junior B races.

Results

Expert: 1st Carlton Husband (Yamaha), 2nd Jamie Law (Kawasaki), 3rd Ryan Voase (Kawasaki), 4th Matt Stephenson , Stuart Houlston (Yamaha), 6th Sean Robinson (Yamaha.

Junior A: 1st Tom Hume (Kawasaki), 2nd Jake Biggs (KTM), 3rd Michael Graham ((Honda), 4th Ben Hunter (Yamaha) 5th Callum Wardman (KTM), 6th Jamie Fort.

A wet and Muddy Motorcross this Sunday . Picture Kathryn Bulmer.

A wet and Muddy Motorcross this Sunday . Picture Kathryn Bulmer.

Junior B: 1st Phil Lawrence (Suzuki), 2nd Mark Cardwell (Honda), 3rd Scott Mears, 4th James Ward (Honda), 5th Mark Franklin (Suzuki), 6th Philip Kettlewell (Honda).

C1: 1st Charles Staveley (Honda), 2nd Henry Harman (Kawasaki), 3rd Lewis Bean (KTM), 4th Tim Upton (Yamaha) 5th Josh Smith (Kawasaki), Hessy Heslop.

C2: 1st Alan Morton (Yamaha), 2nd Neil Eastwood (Honda), 3rd Mathew Bean (Yamaha), 4th Ian Wandless (Kawasaki), 5th Mathew Williamson (Kawasaki), 6th Will Jenkinson (Yamaha).

Vets: 1st Jez Bailey (Yamaha), 2nd Rod Heald (Kawasaki), 3rd Derek Ward (Honda), 4th William Burdon (Suzuki), 5th Andrew Ayre (Honda), 6th Philip Graham (Suzuki).

A wet and Muddy Motorcross this Sunday . Picture Kathryn Bulmer.

A wet and Muddy Motorcross this Sunday . Picture Kathryn Bulmer.