Whitby angling festival has two days to hang on

Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival
Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival
0
Have your say

The leader in Whitby’s summer angling festival has just two days left to hang on to the £5,000 jackpot.

Paul Pomblington took pole position in the race for the £5,000 top prize after he landed a 19lb 1.5oz cod last Friday, displacing previous leader David Charlton of Whitby.

Dave Perrett, Whitby winner on Thursday 4 July

Dave Perrett, Whitby winner on Thursday 4 July

Anglers now have until Sunday (14 July) - the final day of the Whitby Charter Skippers’ competition - to beat Paul’s fish and claim the top prize.

Latest results

Thurs 4 July: 1 Dave Perrett, Whitby, 8lb 7oz cod, Trot On II, 2 John Purvis, Whitby, 7lb 12oz ling, Shy Torque III, 3 Tom Dobson, Runswick (near Whitby), 7lb 8 1/2oz cod, Avantre.

Fri 5: 1 Paul Pomblington, Mansfield, 19lb 1 1/2oz cod, Trot On II, 1st overall and 1st in the cod Section, 2= Debbie Oswald, Goole, 10lb 9 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, 2= Nigel Gallop, Louth, 10lb 9 1/2oz ling, Never Can Tell A; species section: 1 Debbie Oswald, Goole, 1lb 4oz tadpole fish, 92.06%, -Sea Otter 2, goes 1st in species section, just 2oz 4drams short of British Boat Record, 2 Adrian Sanderson, Saltburn, 2lb 9 1/2oz mackerel, 42.29%, goes 2nd in species section; ladies section, 1 Debbie Oswald, Goole, 10lb 91/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, goes 2nd in ladies section, 2 Lynn Anderson, Grangemouth, 8lb 1/2oz cod, Charisma, goes 3rd in ladies’ section.

John Purvis, Whitby, 2nd on Thursday 4 July

John Purvis, Whitby, 2nd on Thursday 4 July

Sat 6: 1 David Flood, Jarrow, 14lb 1/2oz cod, Jean-K, goes 2nd overall and 2nd in cod section, 2 Frank Cope, Derby, 11lb 11 1/2oz cod, Mistress, 3 Sam Cosgrave, Barnsley, 10lb 12 1/2oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Sun 7: 1 Daniel Heels, Castleford, 13lb 1oz ling, Sea Otter 2, goes 4th overall and 2nd in the ling section, 2 & 3 Colin Sharp, Redcar, 12lb 14oz ling, goes 3rd in the ling section, plus 10lb 1 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2.

Monday 8: 1 Malcolm McDonal, Nunthorpe, 14lb 10 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2, goes 2nd overall and 2nd in cod section, 2 Geow Armstrong, Gosforth, Seascale, 13lb 15 1/2oz ling, Trot On II, goes 1st in ling section, 3 Martin Booth, Hartlepool, 8lb 4oz, catfish, Trot On II.

Tuesday 9: 1 Sarah Leece, York-14lb 5oz, ling, Trot On 11, goes 3rd overall,1st in the ling section and 1st in the ladies section, 2 Alan Kendal, Manchester, 9lb 1oz, cod, Sea Otter 2, 3 Mick Marsden, Bolton-upon-Dearne (South Yorkshire), 9lb, ling, Sea Otter 2.

Tom Dobson, Runswick bay, 3rd on Thursday 4 July

Tom Dobson, Runswick bay, 3rd on Thursday 4 July

Junior Section

Fergus Powell Grosmont (near Whitby), 6lb 4 1/2oz-ling, Shy Torque 111-goes 3rd in the Junior Section.

Wednesday 10: 1 Phil Naylor, Cranswick, 9lb 2 1/2oz, ling, Mistress, 2 Sam Anderson, Beverley, 9lb 1oz, ling, Shy Torque 111, 3 Derick Smith, Hull, 8lb 15 1/2oz, cod, Mistress.

Thurs 11: 1 Alan Pickles, Selby, 14lb 11oz ling, Avante, goes 2nd overall and 1st in the ling section, 2 Andy Officer, Hull, 12lb 7oz ling, Mistress, 3 Martin Day, Preston, 12lb 1 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2.

* keep an eye out for the final results & winner on our website next week