Top man holds on to win Whitby angling festival

Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival

Paul Pomblington, new leader of angling festival

0
Have your say

Angler Paul Pomblington held on to the £5,000 jackpot as Whitby’s summer angling festival came to an end on Sunday after 23 days of fierce competition.

While Paul, of Mansfield, remained clear at the top, there was a cracking race going on for second place.

Alan Pickles, daily winner on Thursday 11 July in the Whitby summer angling festival, goes 2nd overall

Alan Pickles, daily winner on Thursday 11 July in the Whitby summer angling festival, goes 2nd overall

Alan Pickles’ daily prize-winning fish on Thursday put him in second place – and in line for £2,000 – but only lasted 24 hours when George Muhl nipped in with a large ling to claim second spot for himself.

But Tony Taylor, Saturday’s daily winner, had other ideas and took second spot with his 16lb 5oz ling, with Alan slipping out of the top three altogether.

Latest results

Thurs 11: 1 Alan Pickles, Selby, 14lb 11oz ling, Avante, goes 2nd overall and 1st in the ling section, 2 Andy Officer, Hull, 12lb 7oz ling, Mistress, 3 Martin Day, Preston, 12lb 1 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2.

Tony Taylor, second place overall in Whitby summer angling festival

Tony Taylor, second place overall in Whitby summer angling festival

Fri 12: 1 George Muhl, Leeds, 15lb ling, Charisma, goes 2nd overall and 1st in the ling section

2 Richard Sukevic, Doncastor, 14lb 10 1/2oz ling, Mistress, goes joint 4th overall and 3rd in the ling section

3 Mark Muhl, Leeds, 13lb 09 1/2oz ling, Charisma

Sat 13: 1 Tony Taylor, Drighlington, 16lb 5oz ling, Avante, goes 2nd overall and 1st in the ling section

George Muhl, third place overall with this ling

George Muhl, third place overall with this ling

2 Liam Smith, Penrith, 14lb 7oz ling, Mistress

3 David Weatherill, Whitby, 12lb 6 1/2oz ling, Trot On

Haddock Section: Paul Bulman, Scarborough, 2lb 4 1/2oz, Trot On

Sun 14: 1 Andrew Sharp, Pollington, 12lb 4 1/2oz ling, Mistress

2 Graham Stansfield, Leeds, 10lb 10oz ling, Shy Torque III

3 Luke Siddle, Patrington, 9lb-13 1/2oz lingh, Shy Torque III, goes 1st in the junior Section

Haddock section: Mark Storey, Darlington, 2lb 5oz, Mistress, goes 3rd in the haddock section.

Overall winners: 1 Paul Pomblington, Mansfield, 19lb 1.5oz cod, 2 Tony Taylor, Drighlington, 16lb 5oz ling, 3 George Muhl, Leeds 15lb ling.