Tait is surprise package

Stu Tait, captain of league champions Staithes B, and his son Scott, who was the outstanding young player of the season
Stu Tait, captain of league champions Staithes B, and his son Scott, who was the outstanding young player of the season
0
Have your say

The Whitby and District Snooker and Billiards League held its annual awards evening at the Whitby Conservative Club.

Players and their partners enjoyed an excellent buffet and bar, and an enthusiastically supported large raffle.

Simon Page and Brian Davidson, winners of the Pairs Cup. They fought each other in a cliff-hanging billiards final.

Simon Page and Brian Davidson, winners of the Pairs Cup. They fought each other in a cliff-hanging billiards final.

Chairman Chris Wood thanked all the committee for their help in the smooth running of the league and commended the smaller teams.

Although they didn’t win the big prizes, they brought enthusiasm and enjoyment to all their matches.

President Chris Harrison presented the prizes.

Highlight of the year was a close billiards final of high quality,in which Brian Davidson beat Simon Page 250 to 246.

Dave Upton, who had the highest break of the season, Dave Brown, who won the individual open cupand chairman  Chris Wood. All three are members of Cons B, league runners-up

Dave Upton, who had the highest break of the season, Dave Brown, who won the individual open cupand chairman Chris Wood. All three are members of Cons B, league runners-up

The surprise package was Scott Tait of league champions Staithes B , who, at age 14 , won almost all his matches.

Results, Snooker team Knock-out winners Cons B, runners-up Golf A; Snooker Pairs Cup winners Brian Davidson and Simon Page, runners-up Dave Brown and Dave Upton; Martin Storr Cup winners Brian Davidson, Chris Stead and Mike Sedgewick; runners-up Jack Orrell and Richard and Mark Jackson.

Individual Billiards Cup winner Brian Davidson, runner-up Simon Page; league champions Staithes B, runners-up Cons D; highest break Dave Upton (55 - and he lost the frame).

Player of the year Kieran Mahoney of Staithes B; Snooker Open Individual Cup winner Dave Brown, runner-up Ricky “The Glove” Heseltine; Snooker Individual Handicap Cup winner Mark Jackson; runner-up Gary Davidson.

Alan Atkinson, Jimmy Witt and Des Donnelly of Golf A, runners-up in the Team Cup

Alan Atkinson, Jimmy Witt and Des Donnelly of Golf A, runners-up in the Team Cup

Jack Orrell, Richard Jackson and Mark Jackson, who were runners-up in the Martin Storr Cup

Jack Orrell, Richard Jackson and Mark Jackson, who were runners-up in the Martin Storr Cup