SLIDESHOW: Whitby Spring Angling Festival

0
Have your say

Angler Mike Dearing’s colossal cod won him the £1,000 top prize in Whitby’s spring angling festival.

Mike, of Beverley, is pictured right with the catch, landed from the boat Mistress during the competition, run by Whitby charter skippers.

Mick Butler, with his 2nd and 3rd placed fish on Thursday April 17

Mick Butler, with his 2nd and 3rd placed fish on Thursday April 17

Results, Sunday 20: cancelled due to poor weather.

Saturday 19: 1, 2 & 3 John Morrison, Whitby, 11lb 7 1/2oz-cod, 10lb 2 1/2oz cod and 8lb-6 1/2oz ling, Trot On 2.

Friday 18: cancelled due to bad weather at sea.

Thursday 17: 1 Peter Gott, Kendal, 3lb 2oz cod, Sea Otter 2; 2 Jack Vero, Merrylees, 1lb 14 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2; 3 Jack Vero, Merrylees, 1lb 9oz cod, Sea Otter 2.

Ken Rydall, Robin Hood's Bay

Ken Rydall, Robin Hood's Bay

Wednesday 16: 1 Ken Lydall, Runswick Bay, 4lb-3 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2; 2 & 3 Mick Butler, Whitby, 3lb 8 1/2oz and 2lb-12 1/2oz cods, Sea Otter 2.

Tuesday 15: 1 Garry Lane, Stockton-on-Tees, 6lb 4 1/2oz cod, Shy Torque III, 2 Carl Farrar, Wakefield, 5lb 13oz ling, Trot On 2, 3 Mick Long, Bury, 4lb 11oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Monday 14: cancelled.

Sunday 13: cancelled.

Saturday 12: 1 Lee Sturrock, Pontefract, 9lb 4 1/2oz cod, Jean K, 2 Martin Dean, Driffield, 7lb 13oz ling, Jean K, 3 David Lain, Richmond, 5lb 2oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Friday 11: 1 Hayley Worthington, Preston, 11lb 3 1/2oz ling, Trot On 2; 2 Jonathan Peter Stirrup, Preston, 8lb 4 1/2oz cod, Trot On 2; 3 Graham Fraser, Whitby, 8lb 2oz cod, Trot On 2.

Thursday 10: 1 Mike Dearing, Beverley, 20lb 7 1/2oz cod, Mistress, New Leader; 2 John Purvis, Whitby, 9lb 13oz cod, Shy Torque III; 3 Shaun Pickles, Selby, 9lb 11oz cod, Avante.

Wednesday 9: 1 Steve Drury, Hucknall (Notts), 9lb 9 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2; 2 Steve Drury, Hucknall, 6lb 5oz cod, Sea Otter 2; 3 Terry Seaton, Hull, 5lb 13oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Tuesday 8: joint 1 Derek Wiggins, Leeds, 3lb 1/2oz, 3lb-1 1/2oz cod, Shy Torque III; 3 Derek Wiggins, Leeds, 2lb 15oz, cod, Shy Torque III.

Monday 7: 1 Adam Greaves, Sleights, 8lb 2oz cod, Mistress; 2 Ashley Cain, York 7lb 14oz cod, Sea Otter 2; 3 Ashley Cain, York, 7lb 10oz ling, Sea Otter 2.

Sunday 6: 1, 2 & 3 Dean Clews, Whitby, 3lb 1 1/2oz, 2lb 10oz 2lb, 8 1/2 oz cod, Mistress.

Saturday 5: 1 Arthor Karbarz, Skipton, 14lb 15oz cod, Shy Torque III; joint 2 Paul Butler, Pontefract, 7lb 4 1/2oz, cod, Jean K, A Cunningham, Rotherham, 7lb 4 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2.