Six Whitby triathletes finish on Yorkshire podium

FOLLOWING the recent bi-athlon event held at the Whitby Leisure Centre, the top three athletes from each year group were invited to enter the Yorkshire Region School Biathlon trials, at Driffield.

Seventeen children from the Whitby area entered, ranging from years four to 10.

The competitors did a timed running event on track - 500m for years four, five and six and 1,000me for year seven and upwards.

Each age group is given a target time to complete the event and is awarded 1,000 points if they meet the time.

Extra points are awarded if they are faster than the target time and deducted if they are slower.

Following the running, each competitor then has to swim - 50m for years four, five and six and 100m for year seven and upwards.

Whitby had six podium finishers. Maia Hall, year four, finished in the gold medal position after having second fastest run and second fastest swim.

Jasmine Kent also took gold in the year five girls event with the fastest run and second fastest swim.

Silver medals went to Natasha Kent in the year seven girls and Max Crossling in the year 10 boys.

Two bronze medals to Joe Lees in the year six boys and Maddie Mastrolonardo in the year seven girls.

Many of the Whitby competitors had only ever done one previous event to this so there were some excellent results.

Grace Cook from Oakridge School, Hinderwell, rallied well to finish 13th in the year four girls as she is only in year three.

Maddie and Jasmine also picked up medal for the fastest run time in their age category. Most of the Whitby children are members of the Whitby Seals swimming club and a small number members of the Loftus and Whitby Athletics club.

All results: Maia Hall, year 4 girls, Goathland School, 1st; Heidi Price, Ruswarp, 9th; Grace Cook, Oakridge, 13th; Billy Fewster, year 4 boys, Fylingdales, 9th; Callum Hare, Egton, 27th; Jasmine Kent, year 5 girls, Airy Hill, 1st; Anna Lees, Glaisdale, 8th; Daisy Storr, Sleights, 11th;

Zenia Belchamber, Airy Hill, 18th; Owen Robson, year 5 boys, Fylingdales, 7th; Ellis Price, year 6 girls, Ruswarp, 6th; Xavier Crossling, Ruswarp, 9th; Joe Lees, year 6 boys, Glaisdale, 3rd; Natasha Kent, year 7 girls, Caedmon, 2nd; Maddie Mastrolonardo, Eskdale, 3rd, Millie Storr, year 8 girls, Caedmon, 7th; Max Crossling, year 10 boys, Whitby CC, 2nd.