Read’s 21lb-er wins Whitby angling festival

Gary Read of Sheffield with the 21lb ling that puts him 1st overall
Gary Read of Sheffield with the 21lb ling that puts him 1st overall

Angler Gary Read has scooped the £5,000 top prize in Whitby’s summer angling festival.

Gary, of Sheffield, took first position overall when he weighed in a beastly 21lb 5oz ling from Sea Otter 2 a week last Friday - and no-one was able to better that catch.

Andrew Cass of Whitby, 2nd on Friday (July 4) with this ling

Andrew Cass of Whitby, 2nd on Friday (July 4) with this ling

The competition, run by Whitby Charter Skippers’ Association, finished on Sunday, but there is a presentation at the Fishermen’s Club in Whitby on Friday July 25, an event which also raises cash for the RNLI.

Latest results, Thurs July 3: 1 Geoff Mersdall, York, 12lb 12 1/2oz ling, Two Dogs; 2 Perry Franklin, Whitby, 11lb 10oz ling, Trot On; 3 Ian Underwood, York, 11lb 4 1/2oz ling, Two Dogs

Fri July 4: 1 Gary Read, Sheffield, 21lb 5oz ling, Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st overall and 1st in ling section), 2 Andrew Cass, Whitby, 11lb 7oz ling,Shy Torque III, 3 Jeff Todd, Leeds, 9lb 1 1/2oz ling, Sea Urchin II.

Sat July 5: 1 Paul Siddle, Patrington, 19lb 1oz cod, Shy Torque III (goes 3rd overall and 2nd in cod section), 2 Bill Wildey, Dalkeith, 17lb 5oz cod, Never Can Tell A (goes 3rd in cod section), 3 John Vero, Merrylees, 15lb 9oz cod, Sea Otter 2; ladies’ section: Gillian Austin, Blackburn, 8lb 15 1/2oz ling, Sea Urchin II (goes 2nd in ladies’ section).

Perry Franklin of Whitby was 2nd on Thursday (July 3) with this ling

Perry Franklin of Whitby was 2nd on Thursday (July 3) with this ling

Sun July 6: 1 Les McVittie, Carlisle, 14lb 13 1/2oz cod, Trot On, 2 Danny Winterburn, Darlington, 14lb 5 1/2oz ling, Avante (goes 1st in junior section), John Holder, Malton, 14lb ling, Mistress. Specimen Section: Rob Mills, Walton on Thames, 2lb 6oz pouting, Never Can Tell A – 43.30% (goes 1st in specimen section).

Mon July 7: Joint 1st John Bradley, Boston (Lincs), 13lb 12oz cod, Sea Urchin II and Giuseppe Cammarata, Otley, 13lb 12oz ling, Saxon Lady, 3 John Davies, no address, 12lb 6oz ling, Two Dogs. Ladies’ section: Annis Dolman, Burnley, 10lb ling, Never Can Tell A (goes 1st in ladies’ section).

Tues July 8: 1 John Wilcock, Bradford (pictured below), 20lb 5 1/2oz, ling, Shy Torque III, 2 Nigel Hall, East Cowton, 17lb 14oz ling, Shy Torque II, 3 James Ro, Rievaulx, 12lb 1/2oz cod,Jean K. Junior section: Fergus Powell, Egton, 8lb 8 1/2oz ling, Shy Torque III (goes 2nd in junior section). Specimensection: Eddie Armitage, Holmfield, 60 gram Lesser Weaver, Sea Otter 2, 62.71% (goes 1st in specimen section)

Wed July 9: No angling due to conditions at sea.

Danny Winterburn leads junior section after catching this ling

Danny Winterburn leads junior section after catching this ling

Thurs July 10: No angling due to conditions at sea.

Fri Jul 11: 1 David Craine, Halifax, 12lb 6 1/2oz ling, Trot On;2 Mick Gibson, 10lb 5 1/2oz ling, Trot On;3 Arthur Tomkins, Leeds, 8lb 15 1/2oz ling, Trot On.

Sat Jul 12: 1 Alan McGee, Winteringham, 18lb 7oz ling, Sea Otter 2 (goes 3rd in the ling section), 2 Karl Haigh, Rotherham, 16lb 9oz ling, Sea Otter 2, 3 Greg Puciato, Burnley, 15lb 6oz ling, Shy Torque III. Special catch (Halibut): Keith Bywater, Rotherham, 14lb 8oz, Mistress.

Sun July 13: 1 Simon Davies, Pontefract, 17lb 5oz cod, Jean K (goes joint 3rd in cod section), 2 Jack Vero, Merrylees, 14lb 3oz ling, Sea Otter 2 (goes 2nd in junior section), 3 Matthew Breen, Sutton on the Forest, 12lb 5 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2.