LATEST: Whitby angler leads way in summer festival

David Charlton took the lead in the festival with this 13lb ling
David Charlton took the lead in the festival with this 13lb ling
3
Have your say

A Whitby angler continues to lead the way in the Whitby Charter Skippers’ summer angling festival.

David Charlton landed a 13lb 5oz ling from the boat Trot On II on Thursday, eclipsing the previous heaviest fish, a 10lb 1oz cod caught by Ivan Davey the day before.

Ian Lowther with the ling that was second on Thursday 27 June and took second overall at the time

Ian Lowther with the ling that was second on Thursday 27 June and took second overall at the time

The summer festival, run by Whitby Charter Skippers’ Association, has attracted between 2,000 and 3,000 competitors and offers a top prize of £5,000.

It is due to run until Sunday 14 July.

Results, Saturday June 22: 1 Ray Boland, Maidenhead, 7lb 12oz cod, Sea Urchin II; 2 A Wickenden, Worksop, 6lb 13oz ling, Mistress; 3 A Wickenden, Worksop, 6lb 12 1/2oz cod, Mistress.

Sun 23: 1 Jack Barkley, Doncaster, 6lb 4oz ling, Jean-K; 2 Colin Duffield, Thirsk, 4lb 12 1/2oz ling, Jean-K; 3 Colin Duffield, Thirsk, 4lb 7oz ling, Jean-K.

Jane Holford of Flockton, leading way in ladies section

Jane Holford of Flockton, leading way in ladies section

Mon 24: cancelled.

Tues 25: 1 & 2 Matthew Breen, York, 7lb10½oz ling, 6lb 7oz ling-Mistress; 3 John Lloyd, Rotherham, 6lb 6oz ling, Sea Otter II. Species section: Stuart Todd, Pontefract, 4lb 4oz pollack, Sea Urchin II.

Wed 26: 1 Ivan Davey, Worksop, 10lb 1oz cod, Mistress; 2 Barry Kember, Hull, 9lb 11oz ling, Sea Otter 2; 3 Bernard Beindley, Notts, 9lb 9 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2.

Thurs 27: 1 David Charlton, Whitby 13lb 5oz ling, Trot On II, 2 Ian Lowther, Nottingham, 12lb 6oz ling-Trot On II, 3 Lee Armstrong, Nottingham, 9lb 6oz ling, Trot On II.

Fergus Powell of Grosmont with 1st and 2nd in junior section, Whitby summer angling festival

Fergus Powell of Grosmont with 1st and 2nd in junior section, Whitby summer angling festival

Fri 28: 1 David Carter-Eakring (Notts), 12lb 2½oz ling, Sea Otter 2, 2 Paul Denman, Barnsley, 10lb 6oz ling, Sea Otter 2, 3 Craig Harland, Guisborough, 8lb 4oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Sat 29: 1 William Barwise-Liverpool, 11lb 10 1/2oz ling, Mistress; 2 Michael Stewart, Holyhead, 7lb 13oz ling, Mistress, 3 Graham Stanifield, Leeds, 6lb 14oz cod, Shy Torque III.

Sun 30: 1 David Glover, Wakefield, 10lb 15oz cod, Mistress (goes first in the cod section), 2 Nigel Hall, East Cowton, 10lb 9 1/2oz ling, Shy Torque III, 3 Raymond Daniel, Darlington, 10lb 3oz ling, Charisma.

Ladies’ section: 1 Jane Holford, Flockton, 3lb 5oz cod, Mistress, goes first in the ladies’ section.

Species section: Rick Anscombe, Whitby, 0lb 11oz grey gurnard, Sea Urchin 11, 28.95% of the UK boat record, goes second in this section.

Mon 1 July: 1 Stephen Fairbovon, Ilkley, 12lb 14oz cod, Jean K (goes 1st in cod section and 2nd overall), 2 Michael Tait, Hull, 10lb 15 1/2oz, ling, Mistress; 3 Clive Butler, Coventry, 10lb 8 1/2oz, ling, Sea Otter 2.

Specimen Section: Julian Robinson, Leeds, 0lb 11 1/2oz, Norway, haddock, Two Dogs, 38.27% (goes 2nd in the specimen section); Ben Laws, Whitby, 1lb 12oz, pouting, Never Can Tell ‘A’-32.07%-goes 3rd in the Specimen Section

* Keep up to date with the latest from the festival at www.whitbygazette.co.uk