Glorious time for riders

Show jumpers for Glaisdale Hunt branch of Pony Club: Issy Hogarth (riding Beauty), Anna Wood (JJ), Tilly Adamski (Henry), Maizie Thompson (Bob).
Show jumpers for Glaisdale Hunt branch of Pony Club: Issy Hogarth (riding Beauty), Anna Wood (JJ), Tilly Adamski (Henry), Maizie Thompson (Bob).
0
Have your say

Glaisdale Hunt branch of the Pony Club is riding high, with great success in various recent events.

Members have been competing in various events with great success, and have qualified for championships in three different disciplines this summer.

Max Crossling, Xavia Crossling and Sara Hall

Max Crossling, Xavia Crossling and Sara Hall

Mounted Games – senior team second in competition at Bramham Horse Trials and second in inter-branch friendly run by Badsworth branch.

They then travelled to the zone finals at Warwickshire College, where they finished 8th, qualifying for the Intermediate Championships at Cholmondley Castle in Cheshire on August 16.

Team members are Nicole Stobbs riding Charlie, Maizie Thompson (Stitch), Tilly Adamski (Briar), Issy Hogarth (Beauty) & Rosie Hogarth (Leo), reserve is Eva Adamski.

Show Jumping – team jumped in horribly wet and muddy conditions to finish in sixth place in the PC Show Jumping class at Bramham Horse Trials.

Caitlin Winspear, Tilly Adamski Maizie Thompson and Issy Hogarth with chief instructor Alison Wilson

Caitlin Winspear, Tilly Adamski Maizie Thompson and Issy Hogarth with chief instructor Alison Wilson

Team members were Issy Hogarth (riding Beauty), Tilly Adamski (Henry), Estella Harrowing (Comet) and Alice Smith (Daisy)

The team won the junior area competition at Askham Bryan near York, team members were Issy Hogarth (Beauty, also placed 2nd individually), Tilly Adamski (Henry, 4th ind), Maizie Thompson (Stitch, 9th ind) and Caitlin Winspear (Lacey).

The team placed third at novice area competition at Port Royal near York, qualifying for Novice Championships at Kelsall Hall, Cheshire on August 23.

Team members are Anna Wood riding TJ (also placed 9th individually), Tilly Adamski (Henry), Issy Hogarth (Beauty) and Maizie Thompson (Bob).

Nicole Stobbs, Maizie Thompson, Eva Adamski, Rosie Hogarth, Issy Hogarth and Tilly Adamski; hoodies donated by farrier Danny Elliott

Nicole Stobbs, Maizie Thompson, Eva Adamski, Rosie Hogarth, Issy Hogarth and Tilly Adamski; hoodies donated by farrier Danny Elliott

Tetrathlon – PC tetrathlon involves the four phases of shooting, swimming, cross country riding and running. Lottie Thompson (riding Bobby) was selected to be in the Northern England team in a regional competition, which she won in fine style.

Sara Hall (Sabrina) Max Crossling (Arthur) and Xavia Crossling (Bill) competed at the area competition near Alnwick, where all qualified for the Intermediate Championships at Bishop Burton College on August 19-21, with Sara and Max both winning their classes and Xavia being third.

A spokesperson for the club said: “These are great results from a relatively small, but highly competitive branch.

“Members show a lot of determination and dedication training to improve and are helped by chief instructor Alison Wilson and games trainer Jenny Fowles.”