Friendship dominate rain-hit German Ocean

German Ocean rowing in Whitby
German Ocean rowing in Whitby

POOR sea conditions saw the second round of races of the season postponed.

When the racing did eventually get under way, a day later than scheduled, the boys under-16s contest gave Friendship their first win of the evening, Jack Stewart’s crew taking a good lead from early on, to finish several lengths clear of Danny Buck’s Fisherlads.

In the second race, the girls under-16s, the Friendship crew once again took the lead and managed to hold on to it to secure another win, Morgan Russell’s crew taking first place from Chloe Scarth’s Fisherlads.

Mike Brown’s crew’s success in the mens veterans race saw Friendship make it a hat-trick of wins.

Friendship won by a good margin with James Kilpatrick’s Fisherlads crew pulling away from a pack of three boats around the Pavilion to take second place.

The ladies veterans race turned into the race of the night.

Kath Brown’s crew for Friendship pulled away from Fisherlads’ Karen Spencer’s crew and maintaing a half to three quarters of a boat length lead.

However by the time the boats reached the Pavilion, Fisherlads had pulled level and going into pier ends both crews turned in together, racing neck and neck up to the harbour.

Racing into the harbour both crews gave their respective club’s supporters something to shout for.

Kath Brown’s crew pulled just ahead in the closing stages of the contest to edge into first-place just ahead of Karen Spencer’s Fisherlads.

The final race of the second round was the men’s German Ocean on Friday evening which provided Scarborough with their first opportunity to visit Whitby in the 2012 season.

Once again sea conditions played their part and the course out to the bell buoy could not be rowed.

This resulted in a shorter race than had been originally planned from from the pier ends into Sandsend Bay round a marker and back to the fish pier, making racing time around 45.50 mins.

Bob Hewitt’s Scarborough took a very early lead and although Luke Clarkson’s Friendship crew gave chase they could not quite catch up and finished second.

Trophies: Boys under-16s Board Inn Trophy – Friendship;

girls’ under-16s Hadley Trophy – Friendship; men’s veterans Ronnie Brewster Trophy – Friendship; ladies’ veterans Percy Williams Trophy – Friendship; German Ocean, German Ocean Trophy – Scarborough

Results: Men’s German Ocean: 1st Scarborough Will Sheader: B Hewitt, S Taylor, G Woodward, D Sharp; 2nd Friendship Pegasus: Luke Clarkson, Ryan Lowther, James Kendrew, Ryan Sleightholme, Cox: Ben Betts; 3rd Scarborough Edward Brown: R Law, J Anderson, M Young, S Woodward.

Ladies’ veterans German Ocean: 1st Friendship Pegasus: Kath Locker, Mandy Davidson, Rebecca Smith, Gill Locker, Cox: Morgan Russell; 2nd Fisherlads Relentless: Karen Spencer, Sue Crabtree, Jackie Howard, Helen Myers, Dev Howard; 3rd Fisherlads HenryElla: Carole Parkin, Emma Garbutt, Marie Humble, Tracey Coverdale, Cox: Ste Humble.

Men’s veterans German Ocean: 1st Friendship Pegasus: M Brown, A Smurthwaite, J Storr, P Betts, Cox: Ben Betts; 2nd Fisherlads Relentless: James Kilpatrick, Kev Wilson, Nathan Brown, Ste Humble, Cox: Danny Buck; 3rd Friendship Scoresby: D Clarkson, R Harrison, R Green, S Wilson, Cox: A Clarkson.

Boys under-16s German Ocean: 1st Friendship Scoresby: Jack Stewart, Ben Betts, Ryan Moth, Ellis Upton, Cox: Luke Clarkson; 2nd Fisherlads Relentless: Danny Buck, Sam Fussey, Jem Dring, Joe Brown, Cox: Ste Humble; 3rd Friendship Chomley: R Hare, G Green, T Ellis, L Clarkson, Cox: A Clarkson.

Girls under-16s German Ocean: 1st Friendship Scoresby: Morgan Russell, Amy Clarkson, Amillia Sleightholme, Millie Storr, Cox: Ben Betts; 2nd Fisherlads Relentless: Chloe Scarth, Kira Stevens, Charlotte Hall, Leah Belchamber, Cox: Matt Kendrew; 3rd Fisherlads Prospect: Jess Scarth, Ashleigh Myers, Beth Pearson, Katie Wallace, Cox: Jamie Brown.

Results as supplied.