Class win for Robbie after knee operation

Matt Powell of Sleights, winner of the first junior championship leg

Matt Powell of Sleights, winner of the first junior championship leg

0
Have your say

Whitby Motocross Club ran the second round of their club championship series at their Skelder Banks circuit on the outskirts of Whitby.

This exciting, but exacting track, draws riders from far afield and with a terrific entry, it was the hotshot from Hornsea, Ryan Voase, who stormed to two race wins to take overall victory in the expert class in a shortened days racing.

Roxy Armitage of Whitby - the only female competitor in the second round of Whitby Motocross Club's championship

Roxy Armitage of Whitby - the only female competitor in the second round of Whitby Motocross Club's championship

Great Ayton’s Richard Collins finished fourth and Guisborough’s Sean Robinson seventh.

Robbie Dowson from Danby - returning from a knee operation - won Junior A with two sound rides, a seventh and ninth places in the expert races, while father Mike battled it out in the veteran class to finish sixth behind Stuart Hopper.

Saltburn’s Ian Rossiter - nearer 60 than 50 now, but still whippet thin and fit - is still going strong and finished in eighth position.

Matt Powell from Sleights rode a cracking first race to win the first junior championship leg, but then suffered mechanical trouble or a crash, leaving Daniel Allwood to take the overall win from John Moody and Jonathan Cottam.

Results, Expert & Junior (A): Ryan Voase, Hornsea, Kawasaki 90, Bradley Ward, Beal, Suzuki 84, 3 Andrew Smart, Barnsley, Kawasaki, 75, 4 Richard Collins, Great Ayton, Suzuki, 66, 5 Richard Cannins, Wakefield, Kawasaki, 66, 6 Jarad Goodwin, Barnsley, Suzuki, 56.

Junior (A) (separated result): 1 Robbie Dowson, Whitby, KTM, 90, 2 David Blackburn, Chorley, Honda, 81, 3 Eddie Remmer, Huddersfield, Husqvarna, 66, 4 Josh Cadman, Thorne, Honda, 64, 5 Jez Bailey, Harrogate, 61, 6 Alan Morton (jnr), Morpeth, 61.

Junior Championship (B): 1 Jack Hills, Northallerton, KTM, 90, 2 Danny Kidd, 81, 3 Thomas Ramsay, East Yorkshire, Yamaha, 81, 4 Steven Harrison, Cleveland, 69, 5 John Mason, Stockton-on-Tees, Suzuki, 63, 6 Toby Lightbown, 54.

Junior Intermediate (C1): 1 Chris Rogerson, Leeming, Honda 84, 2 Phil Lawrence, Scarborough, KTM, 81, 3 Marc Brockhurst, Northallerton, Kawasaki, 78, 4 James Robinson, Bedale, Kawasaki, 66, 5 Curtis Milburn, Redcar, 50, 6 Josh Smith, Leeds, Kawasaki, 49.

Junior Clubman (C2): 1 Daniel Allwood, Ashington, Yamaha 84, 2 John Moody, Whickham, KTM, 81, 3 Jonathan Cottam, Sheffield, Kawasaki, 69, 4 Glenn Ward, Doncaster, Kawasaki,63, 5 Peter Swannack, Woodsetts, KTM, 61, 6 James Watson, Doncaster, Yamaha, 57.

Veterans (Over 40): 1 Anthony Misslebrook, Chester-le-Street, Yamaha 87, 2 Richard Corner, East Yorkshire, 84, 3 Chris Rogerson, Leeming, Honda, 75, 4 Rod Heald, Hornsea, Kawasaki 72, 5 Stuart Hopper, Scarborough, Suzuki, 66, 6 Mike Dowson, Whitby, KTM, 62.