Big fish surfacing at summer angling festival

Tuesday daily winner Andrew Gray of Newark
Tuesday daily winner Andrew Gray of Newark

Whitby’s summer angling festival has got off to an encouraging start with a 20lb fish being caught on just the second day of the competition.

Mick Leonard, chairman of organisers Whitby Charter Skippers’ Association, said the event was proving increasingly popular with more anglers entering every year.

Specimen leader John Perkes with a whiting he caught

Specimen leader John Perkes with a whiting he caught

Whoever lands the heaviest overall fish will scoop a £5,000 cheque for their efforts. The festival runs until July 14.

Results

Sat 21 June: 1 Garry Jones, Barnsley, 14lb 91/2oz ling, Mistress; 2 Jack Barkley, Doncaster, 12lb 15 1/2oz ling-Jean K; 3 Melvin Rushby, Doncaster, 9lb 11 1/2oz ling, Jean K.

Sun 22 June: 1 Dave Lain, Richmond, 20lb 3oz cod, Shy Torque III (goes 1st overall and 1st in cod section, 2 Nigel Hall, East Cowton, 12lb 9oz ling, Shy Torque III (goes 3rd in ling section), 3 Tony Hart, East Cowton, 10lb 111/2oz cod, Shy Torque III (goes 2nd in the cod section).

Amanda Buckingham Hearn caught this ling to lead way in ladies' section

Amanda Buckingham Hearn caught this ling to lead way in ladies' section

Mon 23 June: 1 R Deadman, Thorpe Willoughby, 18lb 2 1/2o ling, Two Dogs (goes 2nd overall and 1st in ling section), 2 & 3 James Verrill, Robin Hood’s Bay, 12lb 4 1/2oz ling, Two Dogs; 3 Jason Shields, Driffield, 10lb 1oz ling, Sea Otter 2

Tues 24 June: 1 Andrew Gray, Newark, 9lb 6oz ling, Trot On; 2 & 3 Ian Kellock, Hull, 8lb 14oz ling, Sea Urchin II; 6lb 13oz ling, Sea Urchin II

Wed 25 June: 1 Richard Mower, Rotherham, 11lb 8oz cod, Sea Otter 2 (goes 2nd in cod section), 2 & 3 Gary Jones, Barnsley, 10lb 9 1/2oz ling, Sea Otter 2, 8lb 15 1/2oz cod, Sea Otter 2.

Specimen section: John Perkes, Fleetwood, 3lb 2 1/2oz whiting, Jean K - 43.05% (goes 1st in specimen section)

Saturday's daily winner Gary Jones of Barnsley

Saturday's daily winner Gary Jones of Barnsley

Junior section: Jack Vere, Merrylees, 8lb 8oz ling, Mistress (goes 1st in junior section).

Ladies section: Amanda Buckingham Hearn, Coulby Newham, 8lb 13oz ling, Mistress.

Overall leader and Sunday's daily winner Dave Lain of Richmond

Overall leader and Sunday's daily winner Dave Lain of Richmond

R Deadman of Thorpe Willoughby, Monday's daily winner - 2nd overall

R Deadman of Thorpe Willoughby, Monday's daily winner - 2nd overall

Richard Mower of Rotherham, daily winner on Wednesday with this cod

Richard Mower of Rotherham, daily winner on Wednesday with this cod