THIS WEEKEND'S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

Sherburn's Carl Sample, red shirt, will be looking to help his team into the Frank White Trophy final with a home win against Eastway Sports

Sherburn's Carl Sample, red shirt, will be looking to help his team into the Frank White Trophy final with a home win against Eastway Sports

0
Have your say

There are five mouthwatering semi-final clashes in this weekend's local football programme.

Filey Town Reserves head to Kirkbymoorside Reserves in the Scarborough FA Junior Cup, 2pm ko, on Saturday looking to bounce back from last weekend's Coastal Shellfish League Cup semi-final 7-0 defeat at home to top-flight Newlands.

Edgehill play host to Itis Itis Rovers in the second League Cup semi-final tomorrow, while Filey Town entertain fellow top-flight side West Pier in the final four of the Scarborough FA District Cup and Eastway Sports look to return to winning ways in their Frank White Trophy semi-final at in-form Sherburn. These three semi-finals all kick off at 1.30pm.

The fifth and final semi-final is the clash between Sunday League title rivals Newlands and Trafalgar in the Senior Cup clash at Snainton on Sunday, 10.30am ko.

Saturday's fixtures (2pm ko unless stated)

Scarborough FA Junior Cup semi-final: Kirkbymoorside Reserves v Filey Town Reserves.

Coastal Shellfish League Cup semi-final (1.30pm): Edgehill v Itis itis Rovers.

Frank White Trophy semi-final (1.30pm): Sherburn v Eastway Sports.

Scarborough FA District Cup semi-final (1.30pm): Filey Town v West Pier.

The Scarborough News Saturday Football League

Division One: Westover Wasps v Cayton Corinthians, Whitby Fishermen v Seamer Sports.

Division Two: Cayton Cors Res v Scalby, Duchess v Newlands Res, Falsgrave v Edgehill Res..

Division Three: FC Rosette v Goalsports, Filey Town 3rds v Westover Wasps Reserves, Scalby Reserves v Sleights Reserves.

Sunday's fixtures (10.30am ko)

Sunday League Senior Cup Semi-final: Newlands v Trafalgar.

Scarborough News Sunday League Division One: Commercial v Fylingdales, Heslerton v West Pier.

Division Two: Fylingdales Reserves v Crown Tavern, Newlands Reserves v Ayton, Roscoes Bar v Barrowcliff Reserves, Scarborough Campus v Cayton, Alma v FILO.