DERWENT VALLEY LEAGUE: Moorsiders off to a flyer

editorial image
0
Have your say

As expected, Kirkbymoorside look to be one of the strongest teams in the Derwent Valley League division A this season.

The resignation of their first team from the top tier of the Readers Scarborough Beckett League due to a lack of players has strengthened their old second team in the top flight of the DVL, and they romped to a 170-run win at Forge Valley 4ths on Saturday.

Andy Bayers hammered a superb 119 and Pete Butler an unbeaten 58 as the Moorsiders racked up 260-6 from their 40 overs at Garth End Road.

Tim Farrant’s 38 proved to be in vain for Valley as they were shot out for 90 by veteran Howard Mudd, 5-15, and Jamie Harper, 3-30.

A magnificent seven-wicket haul from teenager Finlay Ward helped his Flixton 3rds side win by seven wickets at Sewerby 3rds.

Matt Rusbridge-Burns struck a defiant 47 but the hosts could only muster 125-8.

Alex Warters, 38no, and C Anderson, 33, saw the visitors safely home.

Lockton eased to a nine-wicket win at Sherburn 2nds.

Keith Eddon took 4-12 and John Lay 3-34 as the home side slipped to 85 all out, then Guy Nattrass, 37, and Simon Oxendale, 23no, saw Lockton safely home.

Justin Palmer’s excellent unbeaten 95, allied with a cracking all-round effort from veteran Neil Ward guided Nawton Grange 2nds to a 66-run home win against Wold Newton 2nds.

Ward’s 41 helped Grange reach 217-4, and Ward then took 3-36 while Sam Myers bagged 5-26 as Newton were skittled for 151, Adam Lee hitting 31.

Cayton 3rds dug deep for a seven-run home win against Snainton in division B.

Liam Cooper came out of retirement for the visitors, and rolled back the years with a vintage bowling display of 4-38 as the hosts made 153-9, Matthew Micklethwaite scoring a crucial 44.

Michael Eyre looked to have put Snainton on the path to victory with a stylish 69, with valuable support from Leigh Watson, 27, and stalwart Malcolm Maw, 24no, but tight bowling from Daz Jones, 4-36, saw the visitors fall short by the narrowest of margins.

Brothers Jake and Joel Sarup took three wickets apiece to help Ganton 2nds to a 47-run win at Muston 2nds.

The hosts were skittled for just 77 in reply to Ganton’s mediocre 124-9.

Max Truelove, 3-36, and Laurence Webb, 3-13, must have thought they had bowled Muston into a winning position despite a dogged 39 from youngster Robbie Milner, but the Sarup siblings had other ideas.

Thornton Dale 2nds also successfully defended a moderate target as they won by 52 runs at a depleted Ravenscar 2nds.

John Knowles was unbeaten with 47 and Andy Snaith chipped in with 28 in Dale’s 138-6.

Teenager Luke Stokoe made a fine 51 for the hosts, but his teammates offered little support as Ravenscar slumped to 86 all out in the face of top bowling from seasoned campaigners John Ellis, 4-33, and Paul Allerdice, 4-28.

Dave Parkinson’s stunning 7-49 saw Valley Bar Nomads to a seven-wicket win at Wykeham 3rds.

Robin Shepherdson was left stranded on 33 not out for Wykeham, Jordan Wakeham then hitting 29 as Nomads homed in on the win.

Scalby 3rds were handed 20 points as Forge Valley 4ths conceded the game.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS - SATURDAY MAY 2

DIVISION A (*Denotes Home Team)

Flixton 3rds 126-3 (C Anderson 33, Alex Warters 38no) beat *Sewerby 3rds 125-8 (Matt Rusbridge-Burns 47, Finlay Ward 7-41) by 7 wkts - Pts 16-3.

Kirkbymoorside 260-6 (Pete Butler 58no, Andy Bayes 119) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 90-10 (Tim Farrant 38, Howard Mudd 5-15, Jamie Harper 3-30) by 170 runs - Pts 20-3.

*Nawton Grange 2nds 217-4 (Justin Palmer 95no, Neil Ward 41) beat Wold Newton 2nds 151-10 (Adam Lee 31, Neil Ward 3-36, Sam Myers 5-26) by 66 runs - Pts 20-5.

Lockton 86-1 (Guy Nattrass 37, Simon Oxendale 23no) beat *Sherburn 2nds 85-10 (John Lay 3-34, Keith Eddon 4-12) by 9 wkts - Pts 20-0.

Game between *Filey 2nds and Hospitals/Rugby Club rearranged for Sunday May 10 due to football tournament on Filey’s ground.

DIVISION B

*Cayton 3rds 153-9 (Matthew Micklethwaite 44, Liam Cooper 4-38) beat Snainton 146-9 (Michael Eyre 69, Leigh Watson 27, Malcolm Maw 24no, Darren Jones 4-36) by 7 runs - Pts 17-6.

Ganton 2nds 124-9 (Robbie Milner 39, Max Truelove 3-36, Laurance Webb 3-13) beat *Muston 2nds 77-10 (Jake Sarup 3-20, Joel Sarup 3-6) by 47 runs - Pts 16-4.

Thornton Dale 2nds 138-6 (John Knowles 47no, Andy Snaith 28) beat *Ravenscar 2nds 86-10 (Luke Stokoe 51, John Ellis 4-33, Paul Allerdice 4-28) by 52 runs - Pts 17-3.

Valley Bar Nomads 78-3 (Jordon Wakeham 29) beat *Wykeham 3rds 77-10 (Robin Shepherdson 33no, Dave Parkinson 7-49) by 7 wkts - Pts 19-1.

*Scalby 3rds (20pts) beat Forge Valley 4ths (-10pts) Game Conceded.