CRICKET FIXTURES: Staithes and Staxton ready to renew rivalry

Staithes (batting) and Staxton are set to renew hostilities this weekend in a repeat of their 2015 season decider

Staithes (batting) and Staxton are set to renew hostilities this weekend in a repeat of their 2015 season decider

0
Have your say

In the pick of the weekend cricket fixtures, table-toppers Staxton travel north to champions Staithes in the Premier Division.

It is the first time the sides have met since Staithes battled back to win their title-decider last season.

Filey and Cayton meet in the top flight on Sunday, before a plethora of cup clashes kick in over the course of the week, concluding with Forge Valley 3rds v Thornton Dale 2nds

Ravenscar v Muston 2nds in the Division Five Cayley Cup semi-finals on Wednesday June 8.

Thursday June 2

T20 Readers Cayley Cup

DivisionTwo quarter-final

Scalby 2nds v Forge Valley 2nds

Saturday June 4

Premier Division (1:30pm)

Ebberston v Cayton

Filey v Scalby

Forge Valley v Nawton Grange

Heslerton v Mulgrave

Seamer v Flixton 2nds

Staithes v Staxton

Division Two (1:30pm)

Cayton 2nds v Brompton

Grindale v Settrington

Staxton 2nds v Cloughton

Thornton Dale v Sherburn

Wold Newton v Wykeham

Division Two (1:30pm)

Fylingdales v Ravenscar

Ganton v Ebberston 2nds

Great Habton v Forge Valley 2nds

Scalby 2nds v Scarborough 3rds

Sewerby 2nds v Bridlington 2nds

Division Three (1:30pm)

Flixton 3rds v Seamer 2nds

Nawton Grange 2nds v Heslerton 2nds

Ryedale v Muston

Wykeham 2nds v Flamborough

Kirkbymoorside – No Game

Division Four (2pm)

Cayton 3rds v Filey 2nds

Cloughton 2nds v Hospitals Rugby Club

Lockton v Wold Newton 2nds

Sherburn 2nds v Snainton

Division Five (2pm)

Muston 2nds v Forge Valley 3rds

Ravenscar 2nds v Thornton Dale 2nds

Valley Bar Nomads v Ganton 2nds

Wykeham 3rds v Scalby 3rds

Sunday June 5

Premier Division (1:30pm)

Filey v Cayton

T20 Readers Cayley Cup

Division Two quarter-final

Bridlington 2nds v Ebberston 2nds

Home Guard Sunday Cup quarter-final

Hospitals Rugby Club v Wykeham 3rds

Monday June 6

T20 Readers Cayley Cup

Division Three

Flixton 3rds v Ryedale

Tuesday June 7

T20 Readers Cayley Cup

Premier Division quarter-final

Seamer v Cayton

Wednesday June 8

T20 Readers Cayley Cup

Division One

Grindale v Brompton

Division Five semi-finals (6:15pm)

Forge Valley 3rds v Thornton Dale 2nds

Ravenscar v Muston 2nds