Sun shines on Sleights’ show-goers

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

0
Have your say

A HOT and sunny afternoon attracted a large crowd to the 131st Sleights Village Show.

Despite poor weather throughout the year, the gardeners managed to produce a colourful display of flowers and vegetables and the well supported classes for children, handicrafts, photography and produce were a credit to all the exhibitors.

Entertainment was provided during the afternoon by the Simply Brass Band and there was a good variety of stalls, a fun dog show, home-made teas and children’s sports for everyone to enjoy.

It was a very successful day and the committee would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way and looks forward to seeing everyone in 2013.

Results:

Section one, residents of parish: beetroot, 1-2 C Brown, 3 T Gibson; onions, 1-3 W Carr, 2 T Gibson; runner beans, 1 P Perry, 2 T Gibson, 3 D Gibson; tomatoes, 1 T Gibson, 2 R Needham; dahlias, 1 D Flower, 2 W Agar, 3 O Smith; roses, 1 R Needham, 2 T Gibson; most points, T Gibson; Jack Pearson Cup, D Flower; Mary Walker Rose Bowl, R Needham.

Section two, open classes: 3 gladioli, 1 JA White, 2 G Wren, 3 D Flower; 1 gladioli, 1 G Wren, 2 W Agar, 3 D Flower; geranium, 1 D Flower, 2-3 S Kennett; French marigolds, 1-2 D Flower, 3 D Gibson; African marigolds, 1-2 D Flower; flowering plant, 1 D Flower, 2 O Smith; foliage plant, 1 D Gibson, 2 D Flower; fuchsia 1-2 S Kennett; cactus or succulent, 1-2-3 D Flower; dec dahlias, 1-3 G Wren, 2 D Flower; cactus dahlias, 1-3 C Jobling, 2 D Flower; pompom dahlias, 1-3 D Flower, 2 W Agar; sweet peas, 1-3 W Agar, 2 JA White; roses, 1 D Gibson; rose, 1 D Gibson, 2 M Harrison, 3 T Batty; pansies or violas, 1-2 D Flower; garden flowers, 1 J Theaker, 2 G Wren, 3 O Smith; flower and veg, 1 G Wren, 2 T Gibson, 3 P Perry; cabbage, 1 D Flower, 2-3 S Kennett; lettuce, 1-2-3 S Kennett; turnips, 1-3 G Wren, 2 S Kennett; beetroot long, 1-3 S Kennett, 2 W Carr; round, 1 V Thompson, 2 J Theaker, 3 C Brown; carrots, 1 G Wren, 2 T Gibson, 3 W Carr; onions sets dressed, 1 G Wren, 2 W Carr, 3 S Kennett; onions seeds, 1 G Wren, 2 C Jobling; potatoes white, 1 G Wren, 2-3 T Gibson; coloured, 1-2-3 D Gibson; peas, 1 V Thompson, 2-3 C Brown; runner beans, 1-2-3 S Kennett; kidney beans, 1-2-3 C Brown; broad beans, 1 T Gibson, 2-3 W Carr; cucumber, 1 T Gibson, 2 D Gibson, 3 S Kennett; tomatoes, 1 W Carr, 2-3 V Thompson; cherry tomatoes, 1 W Carr, 2 T Gibson, 3 V Thompson; eschallots, 1-2-3 W Carr; Italian straws, 1 E Stack, 2 W Carr, 3 D Gibson; courgettes, 1-2-3 C Brown; other veg, 1 G Wren, 2 W Carr, 3 T Gibson; other fruit, 1-3 I Brown, 2 E Brown; dessert apples, 1 I Brown; heaviest marrow, 1 S Kennett; egg cup flower arrangement, 1 P Perry, 2 P Crusher, 3 S Reynolds; unusual container flower arrangement, 1 P Crusher, 2 P Perry, 3 T Batty; Gregson Cup and C Jobling Cup, D Flower; Stan Wilkinson Cup and EO Tate Cup, D Gibson; E Williams Cup, J Theaker; P Noble Trophy, P Perry.

Section 3, children’s classes: under 5yrs: article of craft, 1-2 I Cook, 3 B Wicking; picture/collage, 1-2-3 S Stack; 5-7yrs: garden on plate, 1 A Blytman, 2 J Burrells, 3 J Brown; flower arrangement in mug, 1 J Burrells, 2 A Blythman/J Brown, 3 A Edmonds; decorated biscuit, 1-2-3 E Stack; poem, E Stack; craft article, 1 J Brown, 2-3 S Cowling; picture, 1 A Blythman, 2-3 E Stack; photograph, 1-3 J Burrells, 2 I Peagam; 8-11yrs: garden on plate, 1 N Burrells, 2 C Bentley, 3 T Brown; flower arrangement in mug, 1 J Fields, 2 T Brown, 3 M Reynolds; flapjacks, 1 M Reynolds, 2 A Blythman, 3 J Kershaw; poem, 1 M Reynolds, 2 A Jones, 3 K Hansell; article of craft, 1 J Fields, 2 H Robinson, 3 M Cowling; picture, 1 J Kershaw, 2-3 J Taylor; photograph, 1 G Elder, 2 J Fields, 3 H Robinson; 12-16yrs: flower arrangement, 1 N Burrells, 2 C Robinson, 3 R Hodgson; poem, 1 E Crusher, 2 D Hodgson, 3 S Fields; craft article, 1 C Robinson, 2 N Ryall, 3 E Crusher/C Robinson; picture, 1 E Crusher, 2 J Bragg; photograph, 1 J Lyth, 2 S Fields, 3 D Hodgson; cup cakes, 1 D Hodgson, 2 R Hodgson, 3 J Lyth; Parnaby Cup, M Reynolds; Peirson Cup, J Burrells; M Gale Cup, J Fields; Francis Pearson Trophy, N Burrells.

Section 4, open: chutney, 1 D Flower, 2 P Crusher, 3 J Gray; jam, 1-2 P Perry, 3 R Needham; marmalade, 2 A Brynes, 3 R Needham; white bread buns, 2 R Needham; cheese scones, 1 N Hutchinson, 2 N Sleightholm, 3 J Sillitoe; fruit scones, 1 D Flower, 2 S Atkinson, 3 C Kipling; cherry cake, 1 N Sleightholm, 2 S Reynolds, 3 J Sillitoe; biscuits, 1 N Sleightholm, 2 J Theaker, 3 J Sillitoe; chocolate cake, 1 V Thompson, 2 T Batty, 3 J Jobling; savoury flan, 1 J Jobling, 2 N Sleightholm, 3 C Kipling; date, apple and walnut loaf, 1 N Sleightholm, 2 S Atkinson, 3 T Batty; Victoria sandwich cake, 1 J Jobling, 2 K Tate, 3 D Flower; flapjack, 1 S Reynolds, 2 D Hodgson, 3 P Crusher; cup cakes, 1 H Robinson, 2 A and S Key, 3 J Robinson; fatless sponge cake, 1 T Batty, 2 J Jobling, 3 C Kipling; Dunwell Cup, N Sleightholm.

Section 5, Handicrafts open: knitted toys, 2 E Whelan; hand knitting, 1 D Theaker, 2 N Sleightholm, 3 B Tate; beadwork or jewellery, A Elder, 2 N Creek; canvas/tapestry, 1 A Elder, 2 J Gray; embroidery, 1 J Gray, 2 A Elders, 3 A Elder; cross stitch, 2 A Elder; cushion, 1 J Plowditch, 2 J Sillitoe, 3 C Robinson; woodwork, 2 G Elder; greetings card, 1 J Gray, 2 C Robinson, 3 A Byrnes; other article, 1 J Sillitoe, 2 N Gilmour, 3 D Theaker; painting or drawing, 1-3 P rusher, 2 N Gilmour; Stuart Cup, A Elder.

Section 6, Amateur Photography: view of Sleights, 1 D Flower, 2 J Halliwell, 3 K Tate; natural world, 1 N Brown, 2-3 W Batty; reflections, 1 N Brown, 2 W Batty, 3 D Flower; humorous, 1 W Batty, 2 M Harrison, 3 K Tate; P Mallinson Trophy, N Brown.

Section 7 Amateur Photography, open: landscape, 1-3 W Batty, 2 R Lyon; boats, 1 J Halliwell, 2 D Flower, 3 S Fields; natural world, 1 J Halliwell, 2 A Byrnes, 3 N Brown; people, 1 R Lyon, 2 N Brown, 3 A Byrnes; sunrise/sunset, 1 J Halliwell, 2-3 K Tate; humorous, 1 D Flower, 2 E Whelan, 3 W Batty; JE Tate Cup, D Flower.

Fun Dog Show: dog handling under 16 years, 1 Rachel and Katie with Roxie; 2 Christopher, Alyssa and Olivia with Millie; Rebecca with Zeta; over 16 years, 1 Natasha Creek with Layla, 3 Georgie Algood with Indie, 3 Stuart Duckett with Sasha; waggiest tail, 1 George owned by Rachel Taylor; 2 Abbie owned by Dave Tate, 3 Millie owned by Christopher, Alyssa and Olivia.