Danby Show - results special

Danby Show 2015. Kirsten Guest & Nicky Braund with mother & foal on first outing. ( Esta & Serene ).
Danby Show 2015. Kirsten Guest & Nicky Braund with mother & foal on first outing. ( Esta & Serene ).
0
Have your say

Crowds flocked to Danby Show to enjoy a packed programme of attractions.

Here is the list of results.

SECTION 1 - DAIRY CATTLE

1. Cow in Milk - Any Breed 1st - Jamie Wood.

2. Cow in Calf - Any Breed 1st - Jamie Wood

3. Heifer in Milk with first Calf No entries

4. Heifer in Calf - Any Breed 1st - Jamie Wood 2nd - Jamie Wood 3rd - Jamie Wood 5. Heifer with all calf teeth - Any Breed 1st - Miss R. Howarth “M & R Vance” 2nd - Judith Chapman 3rd - Judith Chapman

6. Special Prize of £10 for Best group of Cattle. The Group to be three females 1st - Jamie Wood

SECTION 2 - CALVES

7. Best Dairy Heifer Calf, under 6 months. 1st - Miss R. Howarth “J, S & O Lunn” 2nd - Miss R. Howarth “J, S & O Lunn” 3rd - Mr A. Bradley

8. Beef Calf, under 6 months 1st - Glenn Mortimer “Thunder Thighs - Myles Mortimer” 2nd - Mr A. Bradley

9. Beef Calf over 3 months, to be shown in the ring by a Boy or Girl under 12 years of age. 1st - Glenn Mortimer “Classy Lassy - Gracie Mortimer” 2nd - Mr A. Bradley 3rd - Miss Anna Moon

10. Dairy Calf under 3 months, to be shown in the ring by a Boy or Girl under 12 years of age. 1st - Mr A. Bradley 2nd - Mrs Lucy Brown “Rhona Brown”

SECTION 3 - BEEF CATTLE

11. Best Butchers Beast, Any Breed, Heifer. 1st - Mr D. Hall “Kates Choice” 2nd - Mr G.C. Brown “Icandy” 3rd - Miss Rose Thompson “Rita”

12. Best Butchers Beast, Any Breed, Bullock. 1st - Mr D. Hall “Black Jack” 2nd - Miss Rose Thompson “Bruno”

SECTION 4 - HIGHLAND CATTLE

13. Highland Cattle - Female born 2014 upwards 1st - Mr Neil Fletcher “Betany Linda of Thornythwaite”

14. Highland Cattle - Female born 2013 1st - Mr R. Halford “Poppy of Kipper Lynn” 15. Highland Cattle - Female born before 2013 1st - Mr Neil Fletcher “Bluebell Maizie of Thornythwaite” 2nd - Mr R Halford 3rd - Hayshed Experience

16. Highland Cattle - Any Male 1st - Mr R. Halford “Duncan of Ardurn” 2nd - Mr J.G. Thompson

17. Highland Cattle - Any Pair 1st - Mr R. Halford 2nd - Mr Neil Fletcher “Bluebell Maizie of Thornythwaite” 3rd - Hayshed Experience

18. Young Novice Handler - 18 years of age or under. 1st - Evie Craven 2nd - Mr Neil Fletcher “Caitlin Smith”

SECTION 5 - RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

19. Rare and Minority Breeds – Any Male 1st - Mr Jim Morrison “High Hedges Kick On” 20. Rare and Minority Breeds – Any Female 1st - Mr Jim Morrison “Castle Park Livley”

SECTION 6 - TEESWATER SHEEP

21. One Teeswater Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 2nd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 3rd - Mr M.C. Peirson

22. One Teeswater Gimmer Shearling. 1st - Mr M.C. Peirson 2nd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 3rd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner

23. One Teeswater Gimmer Lamb. 1st - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 2nd - Mr M.C. Peirson 3rd - Mr F.W. Graham

24. One Teeswater Tup Lamb. 1st - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 2nd - Ms Pamela Morrish 3rd - Mr M.C. Peirson

25. One Teeswater Shearling or aged ram. 1st - Mr M.C. Peirson 2nd - Mr F.W. Graham 3rd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner

SECTION 7 - MASHAM SHEEP

26. One Masham Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - Mr F.W. Graham

27. One Masham Gimmer Shearling. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - Mr F.W. Graham

28. One Masham Gimmer Lamb. 1st - Mr F.W. Graham 2nd - S.W. & T.A. Milner 3rd - Mr F.W. Graham

29. Two Masham Gimmer Lambs. 1st - Mr F.W. Graham 2nd - S.W. & T.A. Milner

30. Five Masham Gimmer Lambs. 1st - Mr F.W. Graham 2nd - S.W. & T.A. Milner 31. Special District Class for Best two Masham Gimmer Lambs. 1st - Master Harry Wright 2nd - S.W. & T.A. Milner 3rd - S.W. & T.A. Milner

SECTION 8 - BUTCHERS LAMBS

32. Two Cross-Bred Lambs, most suitable for the butcher. Long Wool breeds. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 3rd - M. & B. Allen

33. Special District Class for Best Two Cross Bred Lambs, any cross. Long Wool breeds. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - Dr. & Mrs. G. Horner 3rd - M. & B. Allen 34. Two Cross-Bred Lambs, most suitable for the butcher. Short Wool breeds 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - Mr Steven Kirby

35. Special District Class for Best Two Cross Bred Lambs, any cross. Short Wool breeds. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - Mr A. Thompson

SECTION 9 - BLUE FACED LEICESTER AND MULE SHEEP

36. One Blue Faced Leicester Shearling or aged Ram. 1st - M. & S. Sayer 2nd - M. & S. Sayer

37. One Blue Faced Leicester Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - M. & S. Sayer 2nd - Miss Kim Ward 3rd - M. & S. Sayer

38. One Blue Faced Leicester Gimmer Shearling. 1st - Master Jack Turnbull 2nd - M. & S. Sayer 3rd - M. & S. Sayer

39. One Blue Faced Leicester Gimmer Lamb. 1st - M. & S. Sayer 2nd - Mr W.F. Frank 3rd - M. & S. Sayer

40. One Blue Faced Leicester Tup Lamb. 1st - M. & S. Sayer 2nd - M. & S. Sayer 3rd - Master Jack Turnbull

41. Group Class for Two Females from different classes and One Male. 1st - M. & S. Sayer 2nd - Mr W.F. Frank 3rd - Master Jack Turnbull

42. One Mule Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - M. & B. Allen

43. One Mule Gimmer Shearling. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - M. & B. Allen

44. One Mule Gimmer Lamb. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - Master Jack Turnbull 3rd - M. & B. Allen

45. Two Mule Gimmer Lambs. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - M. & B. Allen

46. Special District Class - Two Mule Gimmer Lambs. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen 3rd - Master Jack Turnbull

47. Group of Three. Group to be One Ewe, One Shearling, One Gimmer Lamb. 1st - M. & B. Allen 2nd - M. & B. Allen

SECTION 10 - SUFFOLK SHEEP

48. Shearling or aged ram. 1st - Mr Charlie Smith

49. Trimmed Ram Lamb. No entries

50. Shearling Gimmer. 1st - Mr Charlie Smith 2nd - Mr Charlie Smith

51. Ewe Lamb. 1st - Mr Charlie Smith 2nd - Mr Charlie Smith 3rd - Mr Charlie Smith

52. Untrimmed Ram Lamb. 1st - Mr Charlie Smith 2nd - Mr Charlie Smith 3rd - Mr Charlie Smith

53. Suffolk Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - Mr Charlie Smith 2nd - Mr Charlie Smith

54. Group of Three Suffolks 1st - Mr Charlie Smith

SECTION 11 - SCOTCH SHEEP

55. Tup Lamb, bred by Exhibitor. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull 2nd - Mr P. Turnbull 3rd - Mr C. Boocock

56. Shearling Tup. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull 2nd - Mr P. Turnbull

57. Two shear or aged Tup. No entries

58. One Gimmer Lamb, bred by Exhibitor. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull 2nd - Mr C. Boocock 3rd - Mr P. Turnbull

59. One Shearling Gimmer. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull 2nd - Mr P. Turnbull 3rd - Mrs R.M. Guy

60. One Ewe having reared lambs in year of show. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull 2nd - Mr P. Turnbull 3rd - Mrs R.M. Guy

61. Best group of Blackface sheep: Shearing or aged Ram, Ewe, Shearling Gimmer, Gimmer Lamb and Ram Lamb. 1st - Mr P. Turnbull

SECTION 12 - SWALEDALE SHEEP

62. One ewe having reared lambs in year of show. 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - A. & L. Fawbert 3rd - Mrs Wendy Hanson

63. Tup Lamb. 1st - Mrs Wendy Hanson 2nd - A. & L. Fawbert 3rd - A. & L. Fawbert 64. Shearling Tup. 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - A. & L. Fawbert

65. Two Shearling or Aged Tup. 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - Mrs Wendy Hanson 3rd - Mrs S. Snaith

66. One Gimmer Lamb. 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - Mrs Wendy Hanson 3rd - A. & L. Fawbert

67. One Shearling Gimmer. 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - A. & L. Fawbert 3rd - Mrs S. Snaith

68. Best group of Swaledale Sheep, the group to be: Shearling or aged Ram, Ram Lamb, Ewe and Gimmer Lamb 1st - A. & L. Fawbert 2nd - Mrs Wendy Hanson 3rd - Mrs S. Snaith

SECTION 13 - JACOB SHEEP

69. Best Jacob Shearling or aged Ram. 1st - Mr John. R. Atkinson 2nd - Mrs Kate Metcalfe 3rd - Mrs Kate Metcalfe

70. Best Jacob Ewe which has reared progeny in the year of the Show. 1st - Mr John. R. Atkinson 2nd - J.T. & P.A Black 3rd - J.T. & P.A Black

71. Best Jacob Shearling Gimmer. 1st - Mr John. R. Atkinson 2nd - J.T. & P.A Black 3rd - J.T. & P.A Black

72. Best Jacob Gimmer Lamb. 1st - J.T. & P.A Black 2nd - Mr John. R. Atkinson 3rd - Mrs Kate Metcalfe

73. Best Jacob Ram Lamb. 1st - J.T. & P.A Black 2nd - Mr John. R. Atkinson 3rd - Mrs Kate Metcalfe

74. Best Group of Jacob Sheep: Group to be one male and two females. 1st - Mr John. R. Atkinson 2nd - J.T. & P.A Black 3rd - Mrs Kate Metcalfe

SECTION 14 - TEXEL SHEEP

75. Shearling or aged ram. 1st - Mr J. Simpson 2nd - Mr Steven Kirby 3rd - Mr J. Simpson

76. Ram Lamb. 1st - Mr Steven Kirby 2nd - Mr James Floyd 3rd - Mr James Floyd 77. Shearling Gimmer. 1st - Mr J. Simpson 2nd - Mr James Floyd 3rd - Mr James Floyd

78. Gimmer Lamb. 1st - Mr J. Simpson 2nd - Mr James Floyd 3rd - Mr Neil Stevenson 79. Texel Ewe to have reared lambs in year of show. 1st - Mr James Floyd 2nd - Mr Steven Kirby 3rd - Mr Steven Kirby

80. Best Group of Three Texel Sheep. Group to be One Male and Two Females. 1st - Mr J. Simpson 2nd - Mr James Floyd 3rd - Mr Steven Kirby

SECTION 15 - RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

81. Primitive - Lambs 1st - Miss Alice Brierley 2nd - Mr John Harland 3rd - Mrs A.V. Wilson

82. Primitive - Female 1st - Miss A Cass 2nd - Miss A Cass 3rd - Miss A Cass

83. Minority - male 1st - Mrs A. V. Wilson 2nd - Miss Kim Ward 3rd - Mr R. Ayton 84. Minority - female 1st - Miss Kim Ward 2nd - Mrs A. V. Wilson 3rd - Miss Alice Brierley

85. Best Group: Group to be one male and two females. 1st - Mrs A. V. Wilson 2nd - Miss Kim Ward 3rd - Mr John Harland

SECTION 16 - PET LAMB CLASSES

86. Lamb to be handled by child 10 years old and under 1st - William Hall 2nd - Olivia Craven 3rd - Layla Welford

SECTION 17 - SHEEP DOG TRIALS

88. Sheep Dog Trials. 1st - Mr P Turnbull

SECTION 18 - AGRICULTURAL HORSES

89. Brood Mare with foal at foot. 1st - FW Richardson “Bewholme Athena”

90. Colt or Filly Foal 1st - FW Richardson “Bewholme Demelsa”

91. Yearling, Colt, Gelding or Filly. 1st - FW Richardson “Bewholme Bluesmoke” 2nd - Keith Brown “Westside April Dawn” 3rd - RF Pearson “Maddison”

92. Two year old Colt, Gelding or Mare. 1st - RF Pearson “Princess”

93. Mare or Gelding, 3 years-old upwards. 1st - FW Richardson 2nd - Denise Sandilands “Hartcliffe Eva”

94. Pair in hand. 1st - FW Richardson 2nd - RF Pearson

95. Decorated Horse in any gears. No entries

96. Part bred Cleveland Foal, Colt, Gelding or Filly. No entries

SECTION 19 - HORSES - CLEVELAND BAYS

96. Part bred Cleveland Foal, Colt, Gelding or Filly, 1, 2 & 3 years old. No entries 98. Cleveland Brood Mare, 3 years old and upwards. 1st - MN Tait “Botton Grove Gaelle” 2nd - T Wren “Tranmire Diamond Princess” 3rd - LA Wolfenden “Braithwaite Serena”

99. Cleveland Foal, Colt, Gelding, or Filly. 1st - “Tamaskan Primrose” ridden by LS Wolfenden

100. Cleveland Colt, Gelding or Filly, 1 or 2 years old. 1st - PJ Thompson “Tranmire Sir George”

SECTION 20 - PONIES

101. Pony, Brood Mare, not to exceed 14.2 h.h. (with foal at foot or stinted). 1st - J Richardson “Stanley Grange Revelatio “ 2nd - Miss C Stone “Byland’s Romany Rose “ 3rd - Crowe/Dixon “Hawsker Nuggett”

102. Foal progeny of Class 101 1st - Miss C Stone “Byland’s Hope & Dreams “ 2nd - Crowe / Dixon “Hawsker Sweep” 3rd - J Richardson “Barnby Braveheart “

103. Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly, calculated to make a Riding Pony not more than 14.2hh when fully grown. 1st - Mrs S Davidson “Ryland’s Full Monty” 2nd - Mr G Miller “Leucarum Peaches” 3rd - Mr B Plews & Mrs C Readman “Bryantinas Hope “

104. Two or three year old Gelding or Filly, calculated to make a Riding Pony not more than 14.2hh when fully grown. 1st - J Aldred “Violet Grange Ray of Gold “ 2nd - Mr G Miller “Birtley Magician” 3rd - “Edward” ridden by Livy Lyall

105. Child’s Pony 12.2 h.h. and under ridden by a boy or girl not exceeding 12 years 1st - “Beckside Heiress” ridden by Alicia Dempsey 2nd - “Goldlands Charisma Editia” ridden by Annabelle Beckett 3rd - “Chalkie” ridden by Beth Barker

106. Child’s Pony, over 12.2 h.h. and under 13.2 h.h. to be ridden by a boy or girl not exceeding 14 years 1st - “Barkway Grenadier” ridden by Jaime Latham 2nd - “Goldlands Prince Charming” ridden by Annabelle Beckett

107. Lead Rein Pony for Ponies 12.2 h.h. or under, ridden by a local boy or girl not exceeding 8 years. No entries.

108. Lead Rein Pony for Ponies 12.2 h.h. or under, ridden by a boy or girl not exceeding 8 years. 1st - “Brookwater Thumbelina “ ridden by Lola Carabine 2nd - “Downhills Chocolate Cookie” ridden by William Hall 3rd - “Danny Boy” ridden by Mary Agar

109. Gelding or Filly Pony of Hunter type over 12.2 h.h. not exceeding 13.2 h.h. ridden by a boy or girl 16 years or under 1st - “Barkway Grenadier” ridden by Jaime Latham 2nd - “Goldlands Prince Charming “ ridden by Annabelle Beckett

110. Gelding or Filly Pony of Hunter type over 13.2 h.h. not exceeding 14.2 h.h. ridden by a boy or girl 16 years or under 1st - “Crystal” ridden by Olivia Howard 2nd - “Pull Your socks Up” ridden by Paige Thomas 3rd - “Brunkless Homer” ridden by Miss M Queen

SECTION 21 - ARABS

111. Pure Bred Arab, any age, to be shown in hand. 1st - L Smith “Psyrios Contender” 2nd - C Bennett “Aja Estreyna” 3rd - Amy Flint “Psyches Vallantino”

112. Anglo-Arab, or part bred Arab, any age, to be shown in hand. 1st - Mrs T Howard “Becca Loralie”

SECTION 22 - HUNTERS

113. Hunter Brood Mare with Foal at foot or stinted. 1st - LA Wolfenden “Braithwaite Serena 2578”

114. Hunter Colt or Filly Foal. 1st - “Tamaskan Primrose” ridden by LS Wolfenden 115. Hunter Colt, Gelding or Filly, 1 year old. 1st - No entries

116. Hunter Colt, Gelding or Filly, 2 years old. 1st - PJ Thompson “Tranmire Sir George”

117. Hunter Colt, Gelding or Filly, 3 years old. 1st - Anna Nightingale “Moorlands Star”

118. Hunters 14.2hh and above 1st - Claire Robinson “Rockingham” ridden by Theo Hopkins 2nd - June Woodall “Lord James” 3rd - Miss S Roche “Bollin Billy”

SECTION 23 - MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

119. Welsh ponies. Section A any age. To be shown in hand. 1st - J Smith “Sardis Pascal” 2nd - Mrs S Davidson “Menai Mon Mama” 3rd - S Cook “Fouroaks Gorgeous George” 120. Welsh Ponies. Section B any age. To be shown in hand. 1st - J Aldred “Violet Grange Ray of Gold” 2nd - Natalie J Vincent “Bronheulog Popalong” 3rd - Mrs U McNeil “Emerald Flight “

121. Standard Shetland Ponies, any age. To be shown in hand. 1st - Chistine Jackson “Holmhill Vincent” 2nd - Mrs D O’Brien “Flora” 3rd - Mr B Plews & Mrs C Readman “Bryantinas Carousel”

122. Any other native breed [excluding Welsh A&B, Shetland, Dales], any age. Shown in hand. Connemara, Fell, Welsh C & D, Highland, New Forest, Exmoor, Dartmoor etc. 1st - Mrs JS Gospel “Eastlands Lotties Lot” 2nd - Natalie J Vincent “Hillgarth Ricco” 3rd - Mrs LJ Macholc “Cameron of Allendale”

123. Miniature Shetland Pony. Height not to exceed 34in. To be shown in hand, 1st - Crowe / Dixon “Blazefield Najinsky” 2nd - L Thompson “Edern Sonny” 3rd - J&A Birch “Bruno”

124. Dales Pony, any age. To be shown in hand, 1st - Mr J Wardell “Castle Hill Paddy” 2nd - Mr RM Teasdale “Westwick Billy” 3rd - Mr A Forrest “Patsy Cheeky Bear”

125. Shetland Ponies, any age, ridden. Rider any age 1st - No entries

126. Ridden Welsh Ponies, of Section A or B. Riders any age. Ponies 4 years and over. Lead rein not eligible. 1st - “Brineulog Popalong” ridden by Natalie J Vincent 2nd - “Merlyn XIV” ridden by Jaime Latham 3rd - “Goldlands Charisma Editia” ridden by Annabelle Beckett

127. Ridden any other native breed [excluding WelshA & B, Shetland], Riders any age. Ponies 4 years and over. Connemara,Fell,Welsh C&D, Highland, New Forest, Exmoor, Dartmoor. 1st - “Murthwaite Solomon” ridden by Livy Lyall 2nd - Jess Parkes “Hillgarth Saturn” 3rd - “FP 71386G” ridden by Abi Parkes

SECTION 24 -COLOURED HORSES AND PONIES

128. Coloured Horse or Pony, any age, to be shown in hand 1st - “Ellie “ ridden by Erin Sculley 2nd - Crowe / Dixon “Blazefield Najinsky” 3rd - “Pull Your Socks Up” ridden by Hannah Bowles

129. Coloured Horse or Pony, any age, ridden. Rider any age. 1st - “Rockingham” ridden by Theo Hopkins 2nd - “Singing Fontino” ridden by Alice Smith 3rd - “Gambler ll” ridden by Kiera Gallagher

SECTION 25 - RIDING CLUB TYPE HORSE

130. Riding Horse 14.2hh and over. No jump involved. 1st - “Rockingham” ridden by Theo Hopkins 2nd - “Farndale Lucky Phoenix “ ridden by Mrs JS Gospel 3rd - “Chemin de Fer” ridden by Jill Robinson

SECTION 26 - JUMPING AND RIDING EVENTS

131. Pony Jumper, 128 cm. and under, to be ridden by Children aged 8 years and under, lead rein. 1st - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood 2nd - “Toby” ridden by Murphy Thompson 3rd - “Tom” ridden by Hannah Halder 4th - “Lucy” ridden by Mary Agar

132. Pony Jumper, 128 cm. and under, to be ridden by Children aged 12 years and under. 1st - “Charlie” ridden by Sophie Morrison 2nd - “Katie” ridden by Shay Halton 3rd - “Lucy” ridden by Freya Wood 4th - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 5th - “Toby” ridden by Alex Harrison Gaze

133. Novice Horse, not to have won more than £25. Rider any age 1st - “Grimley” ridden by Emma Cornforth 2nd - “Denby” ridden by Chris Golding 3rd - “Billy” ridden by Sharon Roache 4th - “Guinness” ridden by Ellie Chapman 5th - “Homer” ridden by Maia Queen 6th - “Bronte” ridden by Shantai Rees

134. Pony Jumper, 138 cm, and under, to be ridden by Children aged 14 years and under. 1st - “Stitch” ridden by Maizie Thompson 2nd - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 3rd - “Lily” ridden by Maizie Thompson 4th - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 5th - “Flame” ridden by Rosie Hodgson 6th - “Charlie” ridden by Sophie Morrison

135. Intermediate Horse, Rider any age 1st - “Otto” ridden by Rosie Barbar 2nd - “Woody” ridden by Karen Dowson 3rd - “Thistle” ridden by Nicola Burrells 4th - “Zeus” ridden by Hannah Bowles 5th - “Bronte” ridden by Shantai Rees 6th - “Bazil” ridden by Vicky Seller

136. Junior Jumping Competition (open) for ponies not exceeding 148 cm. to be ridden by Children aged 16 years and under. 1st - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 2nd - “Chester” ridden by Katarina Harrison Gaze 3rd - “Squires” ridden by Olivia Morrison 4th - “Lily” ridden by Maizie Thompson

137. Open Horse, Rider any age. 1st - “Otto” ridden by Rosie Barbar 2nd - “Connel” ridden by John Colbeck 3rd - “Texas Tom” ridden by Katie Walker 4th - “Ben” ridden by Holly Hodgson 5th - “Thistle” ridden by Nicola Burrells 6th - “Bobby Dazzler” ridden by Melanie Prouse

138. Over & Out 1st= - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 1st= - “Texas Tom” ridden by Katie Walker 3rd - “Ben” ridden by Holly Hodgson 4th - “Thistle” ridden by Nicola Burrells 5th - “Chester” ridden by Katarina Harrison Gaze 6th - “Grimley” ridden by Emma Cornforth

139. Bending Race, riders to be Children aged 8 years and under on the lead rein. 1st - “Lucy” ridden by Freya Woods 2nd - “Brandy” ridden by Imogen Ward 3rd - “Peggy” ridden by Emma Jefferson Fancourt 4th - “Toby” ridden by Murphy Thompson

140. Bending Race, riders to be Children aged 9 - 12 years inclusive 1st - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton 2nd - “Chalkie” ridden by Lewis Lack 3rd - “Katie” ridden by Shay Halton 4th - “Peggy” ridden by Amy Jefferson Fancourt”

141. Bending Race, riders to be Children aged 13 - 16 years inclusive 1st - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson 2nd - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 3rd - “Mini” ridden by Jaime Latham

142. Potato Race, riders to be Children aged 8 years and under on the lead rein. 1st - “Lucy” ridden by Freya Woods 2nd - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood 3rd - “Peggy” ridden by Emma Jefferson Fancourt 4th - “Brandy” ridden by Imogen Ward

143. Potato Race, riders to be Children aged 9 - 12 years inclusive. 1st - “Katie” ridden by Shay Halton 2nd - “Marney” ridden by Tia Woods 3rd - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 4th - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton

144. Potato Race, riders to be Children aged 13 - 16 years inclusive. 1st - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 2nd - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson 3rd - “Dolly” ridden by Josie Watson

145. Flag Race, riders to be Children aged 8 years and under on the lead rein. 1st - “Lucy” ridden by Freya Woods 2nd - “Brandy” ridden by Imogen Ward 3rd - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood 4th - “Toby” ridden by Murphy Thompson

146. Flag Race, riders to be Children aged 9 - 12 years inclusive. 1st - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 2nd - “Charlie” ridden by Olivia Morrison 3rd - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton 4th - “Chalkie” ridden by Lewis Lack

147. Flag Race, riders to be Children aged 13 - 16 years inclusive. 1st - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 2nd - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson 3rd - “Mini” ridden by Jaime Latham

148. Musical Ride, riders to be Children aged 8 years and under on the lead rein. 1st - “Lucy” ridden by Freya Woods 2nd - “Brandy” ridden by Imogen Ward 3rd - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood 4th - “Delight” ridden by Katie Snaith

149. Musical Ride, riders to be Children aged 9 - 12 years inclusive. 1st - “Bobby” ridden by Shay Halton 2nd - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 3rd - “Mabel” ridden by Alesha Dempsey 4th - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton

150. Musical Ride, riders to be Children aged 13 - 16 years inclusive. 1st - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 2nd - “Mini” ridden by Jaime Latham 3rd - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson

151. Musical Ride, restricted to members of the Glaisdale Hunt Pony Club - 10 years and under 1st - “Katie” ridden by Shay Halton 2nd - “Toby” ridden by Murphy Thompson 3rd - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton

151. Musical Ride, restricted to members of the Glaisdale Hunt Pony Club - 11 years and over 1st - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson 2nd - “Beauty” ridden by Issy Hogarth 3rd - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood 4th - “Timmy” ridden by Erin Cook 152. Bran Tub Race, 10 years of age and under, restricted to members of the Glaisdale Hunt 1st - “Katie” ridden by Shay Halton 2nd - “Timmy” ridden by Erin Cook 3rd - “Toby” ridden by Murphy Thompson 4th - “Oscar” ridden by Olivia Smallwood

153. Bran Tub Race, 11 years of age and over, restricted to members of Glaisdale Hunt Pony Club. 1st - “Leo” ridden by Rosie Hogarth 2nd - “Dylan” ridden by Maizie Thompson 3rd - “Leo” ridden by Keavie Hutton

154. Fancy Dress, Donkey or Pony, ridden or driven. Open to Children up to 8 years. 1st - William Thompson “Farmyard theme” 2nd - Jack & Jess Barker “Hey diddle diddle” 3rd - George Mortimer “George & the dragon”

155. Fancy Dress, Donkey or Pony, ridden or driven. Open to Children 9-16 years. No entries

SECTION 27 - PIGEONS

156. Fantail, any age. 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

157. Tumbler any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

158. Tippler or Roller, or West of England Tumbler, any age. 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

159. Any Variety, short faced Cock, any age. 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

160. Any Variety, short faced Hen, any age. 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

161. Barb, Carrier or Scandaroon Cock, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud

162. Barb, Carrier or Scandaroon Hen, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

163. Magpie, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

164. Modena, adult. 1st - Mark Myers 2nd - Mark Myers 3rd - B Richardson

165. Modena bred in year of show - No entries

166. Mookee Cock, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

167. Mookee Hen, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

168. RSVP Cock, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

169. RSVP Hen, any age 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud

170. Any Other Variety, Fancy Pigeon adult. 1st - Silverbirch Stud 2nd - Silverbirch Stud 3rd - Mark Myers

172. Show Pen Racer, adult. (To be judged through wires). 1st - K Story 2nd - C & I C Farndale 3rd - K Story

173. Show Pen Racer, bred in year of show. (To be judged through wires). 1st - C & I C Farndale 2nd - C & I C Farndale 3rd - K Story

174. Racing Homer, Cock. Adult. 1st - C & I C Farndale 2nd - K Story 3rd - C & I C Farndale

175. Racing Homer, Hen. Adult 1st - K Story 2nd - K Story 3rd - C & I C Farndale 176. Racing Homer Cock, bred in year of show. 1st - C & I C Farndale 2nd - K Story 3rd - K Story

177. Racing Homer Hen, bred in year of show. 1st - C & I C Farndale 2nd - K Story 3rd - C & I C Farndale

178. Racing Homer, any age, Juvenile Exhibitor, under 16 years of age. 1st - T Story 2nd - T Story 3rd - T Story

179. Fancy pigeon, any age, Juvenile Exhibitor under 16 years of age. 1st - T Story 2nd - T Story 3rd - T Story

SECTION 28 - RABBITS

180. Dutch, Any Colour, Adult. 1st - A Pounder 2nd - Ryan Webster 3rd - Robbie Welford

181. Dutch, Any Colour, Under 4 months. No entries

182. Himalayan, Adult. 1st - K & J Staples

183. Himalayan, under 5 months. 1st - R Staples

184. Polish, Adult - No entries

185. Polish, under 5 months. No entries

186. Silver, Adult. 1st - A Belgian

187. Silver, under 5 months. 1st - A Belgian

188. English Adult - No entries

189. English under 5 months. No entries

190. Netherland Dwarf, Adult. 1st - Anderson & Brown

191. Netherland Dwarf, under 5 months. 1st - R Sleightholme 2nd - R Sleightholme 192. Any Other Variety, Fancy, Adult. 1st - K Jordan 2nd - K Jordan

193. Any Other Variety, Fancy, under 5 months. 1st - D Pounder 2nd - K Jordan 3rd - K Jordan

194. Breeder’s Fancy, Adult. 1st - A Belgian 2nd - K Jordan 3rd - A Pounder 195. Breeder’s Fancy, under 5 months. 1st - D Pounder 2nd - A Belgian 3rd - R Staples

196. Challenge Fancy, Adult. 1st - No results

197. Challenge Fancy, under 5 months. 1st - D Pounder 2nd - A Belgian 3rd - R Staples

198. Juvenile Fancy, Any Age, Exhibitor under 16 years. 1st - A Pounder 2nd - Ryan Webster 3rd - Robbie Welford

199. Fancy Buck, A/A. 1st - Mrs K Jordan - 2nd - D Pounder 3rd - A Pounder

200. Fancy Doe, A/A 1st - A Belgian 2nd - R Staples 3rd - K & J Staples

201. Self Rex, Adult. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - N & V Winfield

202. Self Rex, under 5 months. 1st - H Collinson 2nd - H Collinson 3rd - R Sleightholme

203. Any Colour, Non Self Rex, Adult. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - R Sleightholme 3rd - J W H Brown

204. Any Colour, Non Self Rex, under 5 months. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - J W H Brown 3rd - R Sleightholme

205. Silver Fox, Adult. 1st - Ranch House Stud 2nd - Cameron Hornsea 3rd - D Pounder

206. Silver Fox, under 5 months. 1st - D Pounder 2nd - A Pounder 3rd - Cameron Hornsea

207. New Zealand White, Adult. 1st - D Pounder 2nd - B Allanson

208. New Zealand White, under 5 months. 1st - B Allanson 2nd - D Pounder

209. Sable, Adult. 1st - Ranch House Stud 2nd - Ranch House Stud 3rd - Cameron Hornsea

210. Sable, under 5 months. 1st - Cameron Hornsea 2nd - Cameron Hornsea 3rd - Cameron Hornsea

211. Any Other Variety, Fur, Adult. 1st - DoubleDee Stud 2nd - DoubleDee Stud 212. Any Other Variety, Fur, under 5 months. 1st - DoubleDee Stud 2nd - A Pounder 3rd - DoubleDee Stud

213. Breeder’s Fur, or Rex, Adult. 1st - Ranch House Stud 2nd - Ranch House Stud 3rd - DoubleDee Stud

214. Breeder’s Fur, or Rex, under 5 months. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - DoubleDee Stud 3rd - Cameron Hornsea

215. Challenge Fur, or Rex, Adult. 1st - Ranch House Stud 2nd - Ranch House Stud 3rd - DoubleDee Stud

216. Challenge Fur, or Rex, under 5 months 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - DoubleDee Stud 3rd - Cameron Hornsea

217. Juvenile Fur, or Rex, Any Age, Exhibitor under 16 years. 1st - A Pounder 2nd - A Pounder 3rd - Master H Collinson

218. Grand Challenge, Any Variety, Adult. 1st - A Belgian 2nd - Ranch House Stud 3rd - Ranch House Stud

219. Grand Challenge, Any Variety, under 5 months. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - DoubleDee Stud 3rd - D Pounder

220. Fur/Rex Buck, A/A. 1st – DoubleDee Stud 2nd - Cameron Hornsea 3rd - B Allanson

221. Fur/Rex Doe, A/A. 1st - J W H Brown 2nd - Ranch House Stud 3rd - Ranch House Stud

222. Juvenile Pet Rabbit 1st - Megan & William Thompson 2nd - Ryan Webster

SECTION 29 - CAVIES

223. Self Adult. 1st - A Belgian 2nd - R Garbutt 3rd - R Garbutt

224. Self 5/8 Months 1st - A Belgian 2nd - A Richardson 3rd - Lyndsay Lyth

225. Self under 5 Months 1st - A Belgian 2nd - Lyndsay Lyth 3rd - Lyndsay Lyth 226. Challenge, any age 1st - A Belgian 2nd - A Belgian 3rd - A Belgian

227. Non self, Any Variety, Adult 1st - Miss B Richardson

228. Non self, Any Variety 5-8 Months 1st - Miss B Richardson

229. Non self, Any Variety, under 5 Months 1st - Miss B Richardson

230. Non self, Challenge, any age 1st - Miss B Richardson 2nd - Miss B Richardson 3rd - Miss B Richardson

231. Grand Challenge, Any Variety. 1st - A Belgian 2nd - Miss B Richardson 3rd - A Belgian

232. Juvenile pet Cavy, belonging to any child under 16 years of age. 1st - Miss E Richardson 2nd - Megan & William Thompson 3rd - Neve Hodgson

SECTION 30 - FERRETS

233. Hob White Adult. 1st - R. Sadler 2nd - P. Boyle 3rd - S. Buxton

234. Jill White Adult. 1st - P. Boyle 2nd - R. Tomlinson 3rd - P. Boyle

235. Hob Polecat Adult. 1st - B. Newton 2nd - R. Lavender 3rd - D. Bradley

236. Jill Polecat Adult. 1st - B. Newton 2nd - R. Welford 3rd - D. Bradley

237. Hob Sandy Adult. 1st - J. Manton 2nd - D. Bradley 3rd - R Lavender

238. Jill Sandy Adult. 1st - B. Conway 2nd - J. Manton 3rd - B. Conway

239. Hob Any Other Colour Adult 1st - R Lavender 2nd - J. Manton

240. Jill Any Other Colour Adult 1st - J. Manton 2nd - R. Sadler

241. Young Albino Hob 2015 Breed 1st - P. Boyle 2nd - P. Boyle 3rd - S. Buxton 242. Young Albino Jill 2015 Breed 1st - P. Boyle 2nd - P. Boyle 3rd - P. Boyle 243. Young Polecat Hob 2015 Breed 1st - B. Newton 2nd - B. Newton 3rd - P. Boyle 244. Young Polecat Jill 2015 Breed 1st - B. Newton 2nd - P. Boyle 3rd - J. Manton 245. Young Any Other Colour Hob 2015 Breed 1st - S. Buxton 2nd - J. Manton 3rd - S. Buxton

246. Young Any Other Colour Jill 2015 Breed 1st - S. Buxton

247. Childrens Pet Ferret, any age, any colour. 1st - R Sadler 2nd - R Sadler 3rd - R Sadler

SECTION 31 - LOCAL DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL CLASSES

248. Four Potatoes, Any Variety. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr H Walby

249. Five Pods Peas. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - Mr F W Whitwell 3rd - Mr Geoffrey Taylor

250. One Head Lettuce. 1st - The Hayshed 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard 3rd - Mr Geoffrey Taylor

251. Two Beetroot, Globe. 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard 3rd - Mr H Walby

252. One Cauliflower. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard

253. Two Onions. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - Mr F W Whitwell 3rd - Dr Michael Pickard

254. Two Carrots. 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Dr Michael Pickard

255. One Marrow 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard 3rd - Dr Michael Pickard 256. Collection of Vegetables Any Two Different Kinds from classes 248 - 255, quantities as specified 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr Geoffrey Taylor 257. Three Roses. 1st - Mr Allan Bowes 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mrs Annie Watson 258. Vase or Bowl of Mixed Garden Flowers. 1st - Mr Allan Bowes 2nd - M & F Cornforth 3rd - Mrs Annie Watson

SECTION 32 - HORTICULTURE

259. Five Potatoes, White. 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr H Walby

260. Five Potatoes, Coloured. 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr R B Potter 261. Six Eschallots, Red. 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr D Flower 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell 262. Six Eschallots, Straw. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr D Flower 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell

263. Six Eschallots, suitable for pickling. (must pass 30mm diameter ring) 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell

264. Six Pods Peas. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard

265. Six Pods Broad Beans. 1st - Mrs Elliot & Mather 2nd - The Hayshed 3rd - Dr D A Trebilco

266. Six Pods Runner Beans. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mr R B Potter

267. Six pods of French Beans. 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - Mr F W Whitwell 3rd - The Hayshed

268. One Head Lettuce. 1st - Mr D Flower 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Mr R Rideout 269. Three Beetroot, Globe or Cylindrical. 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell

270. Two Beetroot, Long pointed. 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - Mr F W Whitwell 271. Two Carrots. 1st - Mr Gordon Wren 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr H Walby

272. Two Parsnips 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - Mr F W Whitwell

273. One Cauliflower with a 3”(7.5cm) stalk. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - Mr R B Potter 3rd - Mr John Cousans

274. One Cabbage, Pointed. 1st - Mr F W Whitwell

275. One Cabbage, Round. 1st - Mr John Cousans 2nd - Mr John Cousans 3rd - David Gawthorpe

276. One Table Marrow. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr H Walby 3rd - Mr R Rideout 277. Three Onions, Dressed, each to exceed 8ozs (225g). 1st - Mr Gordon Wren 2nd - Mr R B Potter 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell

278. Three Onions, Dressed, each to be less than 8ozs (225g). 1st - Mr Gordon Wren 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mr R B Potter

279. Three Garden Turnips, White. No entries

280. Three Garden Turnips, Yellow. No entries

281. Six Tomatoes. 1st - Mr H Walby 2nd - Mr H Walby Mr J Humble

282. Truss of Cherry Tomatoes. 1st - Dr Michael Pickard 2nd - M & F Cornforth The Hayshed

283. One Cucumber. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr John Cousans 3rd - Dr Michael Pickard

284. One Red Cabbage 1st - Mr F W Whitwell 2nd - The Hayshed

285. Three Sticks of Rhubarb. Min of 3inch leaf 1st - Mr J Humble 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mrs Elliot & Mather

286. Twelve Gooseberries (Dessert). 1st - Mr C B Gray 2nd - Dr Michael Pickard 287. The Heaviest Onion, Dressed (one prize only) 1st - Mr F W Whitwell

288. One vegetable and one bloom. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mr R B Potter

289. Collection of Four Different Kinds of Vegetables, from Classes 259-284 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mr F W Whitwell

290. Three Dahlias, Decorative. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mr Gordon Wren

291. Three Dahlias, Cactus or Semi-Cactus. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr D Smith 3rd - Mr John Cousans

292. Three Dahlia, ball. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mr Gordon Wren 3rd - Mr J B Harvey 293. One Dahlia Bloom. 1st - Mr Gordon Wren 2nd - Mr D Smith 3rd - Mr D Smith

294. Six Pom Dahlia Blooms. 1st - Mr R B Potter 2nd - Mr D Smith 3rd - Mr John Cousans

295. Three Roses. 1st - Mr D Smith

296. Five Roses. No entries

297. One Rose. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mrs Annie Watson 3rd - Mrs R M Guy

298. One Vase of Sweet Peas, 12 Stems. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mr J Humble 3rd - Mr Allan Bowes

299. One Vase Garden Flowers, One Kind. 1st - Mr J B Harvey 2nd - Mr D Smith 3rd - Mr Allan Bowes

300. Four African Marigolds. 1st - Mr D Flower 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Mr J B Harvey

301. Bowl of Mixed Garden Flowers. 1st - Mr J B Harvey

302. One Vase Garden Flowers (more than one kind, no more than 12 stems). 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mr J B Harvey 3rd - Mr A Palmer

303. Six Pansies. 1st - Mr R Rideout 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Mr A Palmer

304. One Gladioli. 1st - Mr Rooks 2nd - Mr J B Harvey 3rd - Mr D Flower

305. Three Gladioli. 1st - Mr J B Harvey 2nd - Mr Rooks 3rd - Mr Rooks

306. Vase or Bowl of Sweet Peas, 12 Stems, arranged for effect, fern or Gypsophila allowed. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mr J Humble 3rd - Mr A Palmer

307. One Gent’s Buttonhole. 1st - Mrs Jill Raffo 2nd - Mr D Smith 3rd - Mrs B Sullivan

308. Ladies Spray. 1st - Mr D Smith 2nd - Mrs Annie Watson 3rd - Mrs B Sullivan 309. Pot Plant, Flowering, other than fuchsia. 1st - M & F Cornforth 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Mr D Flower

310. Pot Plant, Fuchsia. 1st - Mr D Flower 2nd - Mr R Rideout 3rd - Miss C Dowson 311. Pot Plant, Foliage. 1st - Mr A Palmer 2nd - Mrs Judith Staples 3rd - Mr R Rideout

312. Cactus Plant or Succulent (maximum 5ins/12.5cm pot.) 1st - Mr D Flower 2nd - David Gawthorpe 3rd - Mr A Palmer

313. Two Onions with tops left on 1st - Ryan Thompson

314. Two Radishes with tops left on 1st - Ryan Thompson

315. Any one Vegetable 1st - Katie Thompson 2nd - Ryan Thompson

316. An Arrangement of Wild Flowers in a Mug. 1st - Coco Lahaise 2nd - Katie Dobson 3rd - Beth Clarke

317. Vase of Wild Flowers, any one kind. 1st - Coco Lahaise 2nd - Elle Clarke 3rd - Beth Clarke

318. An Animal Reptile, or Other Character made entirely from vegetables and/or fruit and not exceeding 30 cm in length 1st - Max Dobson 2nd - Thomas Adamson 3rd - Alice Harper

319. An Assortment of Grasses in a Vase. 1st - Katie Thompson 2nd - Elle Clarke 3rd - Beth Clarke

320. A Miniature Garden not to exceed 38 x 50cms. 1st - Jessie Summerhayes 2nd - Katie Dunn 3rd - Daniel Adamson

SECTION 33 - FLORAL ART

321. Petite Arrangement not to occupy more than a 15cms cube. 1st - Jessie Summerhayes 2nd - Mrs C Gilbraith

322. “Fantastic Foliage”, space allowed 75cms wide. 1st - Mrs A Watson 2nd - Mrs C Gilbraith

323. “Garden Arrangement” space allowed 75cms wide. 1st - Mrs A Watson 2nd - Mrs C Gilbraith

324. “Golden Celebration”, space allowed 60cms wide. 1st - Mrs A Watson

325. An arrangement in a Teapot, space allowed 40cms wide. 1st - Mrs C Gilbraith 2nd - Mrs B Sullivan

SECTION 34 - EGGS AND PRESERVES

326. Six Brown Hen Eggs, , may be opened by Judges. 1st - Miss Becky Jackson 2nd - David Gawthorpe 3rd - Miss C Fisher

327. Six Bantam Eggs, Any Colour. 1st - I & J Forrester 2nd - Mrs Judith Staples 3rd - I & J Forrester

328. A Jar of Raspberry Jam. 1st - Rob Mitchell 2nd - Miss Gemma Davison 3rd - Mrs Judith Staples

329. Jar of Strawberry Jam. 1st - The Hayshed 2nd - Ellen A Boyes 3rd - Ellen A Boyes

330. A Jar of Blackcurrant Jam. 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Miss Gemma Davison 3rd - Mrs Wyn Taylor

331. A Jar of Jam, any other variety. 1st - Mrs Wyn Taylor 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout 3rd - Rob Mitchell

332. A Jar of Lemon Curd. 1st - Sally Martyn-Johns 2nd - Ian Hopley 3rd - Mrs Karen Dowson

333. A Jar of Homemade Chutney. 1st - Miss Rebekah Staples 2nd - Miss Gemma Davison 3rd - Rob Mitchell

334. .A Jar of Marmalade. 1st - Sally Martyn-Johns 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Mrs B Sullivan

335. A Jar of Fruit Jelly, any named variety 1st - Mrs Judith Staples 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout 3rd - Mrs Paula Harrison

336. One bottle of Cordial or Squash, labelled with type and variety, in a clear bottle. 1st - Miss Rebekah Staples 2nd - Miss Becky Jackson 3rd - Mrs Wyn Taylor 337. One Bottle of Sloe Gin in a clear bottle 1st - Polly Wright 2nd - Mrs Elisabeth Pickard 3rd - Mrs Wyn Taylor

338. Any other Fruit Liquor 1st - Mrs Judith Staples 2nd - Miss Rebekah Staples

SECTION 35 - DAIRY PRODUCE

339. Loaf of White Bread. 1st - The Hayshed 2nd - Mrs C Whitwell 3rd - Mrs H Dixon 340. Loaf of Brown Bread. 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Mrs C Whitwell

341. Any Loaf made in a Breadmaker. 1st - Ian Hopley 2nd - Dr D A Trebilco 3rd - Mrs H Dixon

342. Four Brown Bread Buns. 1st - Mrs C Whitwell 2nd - Mrs C Whitwell

343. Four Oven Baked Fruit Scones. 1st - Ellen A Boyes 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout 3rd - Mrs H Dixon

344. Four Oven Baked Cheese Scones. 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Sally Martyn-Johns 3rd - Mrs E M Gissing

345. Four Oven Baked Scones any other variety. 1st - Mr Terry Raffo 2nd - Mrs E Palmer 3rd - Mr David Sullivan

346. Chocolate cake, un-iced. 1st - Susan Clarke 2nd - Mrs D Allanson 3rd - Mrs H Dixon

347. Fatless Sponge Cake. 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Mrs R M Guy 3rd - Mrs Karen Dowson

348. Rich Fruit Cake baked in approx 18cms (7” tin). 1st - Mrs Mary Nellis 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Debbie Scott

349. Four Decorated Cup Cakes, judged on cake and decoration. 1st - Mrs D Allanson 2nd - Not recorded 3rd - Ellie Winspear

350. A Carrot Cake, no icing. 1st - Les Underwood 2nd - Polly Wright 3rd - Naomi Blacklock

351. Four Flapjacks. 1st - Mrs Audrey Souter 2nd - Susan Clarke 3rd - Susan Clarke 352. Victoria Sponge. One cake with jam filling, not decorated. 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Susan Clarke 3rd - Mrs Kaye Rideout

353. Ginger Loaf 1st - Mrs Audrey Souter 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Mrs D Allanson 354. Round of Shortbread. 1st - Ellen A Boyes 2nd - Ellen A Boyes 3rd - Mrs H Dixon

355. Set Recipe - Yorkshire Curd Tart 1st - Mrs Karen Dowson 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Miss Judith Robinson

356. Set recipe - Chocolate & Vanilla Loaf Cake 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Miss Rebekah Staples 3rd - Miss Judith Robinson

357. MEN ONLY. Cake of own choice, undecorated, not exceeding 7” diameter (Labelled with type). 1st - Mr R Rideout 2nd - Duncan Wright 3rd - Ian Hopley

358. Saucer Fruit Pie, shortcrust pastry 1st - Mrs Audrey Souter 2nd - Mrs Audrey Souter 3rd - Mrs Audrey Souter

359. A Savoury Flan, shortcrust pastry, shown out of baking dish 1st - Mrs D Allanson 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout 3rd - Mrs Karen Dowson

360. Four Sausage Rolls, shortcrust pastry. 1st - Mrs D Allanson 2nd - The Hayshed

SECTION 36 - HANDICRAFTS

361. Cross Stitch Work, framed or mounted. 1st - Miss C Fisher 2nd - Ms Catherine L Harper

362. Any Embroidery (Excluding cross stitch). 1st - Mrs Beth Laws

363. A Greeting Card, any medium. 1st - Mrs Nicola Harforth 2nd - Miss Rebekah Staples 3rd - Miss Rebekah Staples

364. An article of Beadwork or Handmade Jewellery 1st - Mrs Judith Staples 2nd - Mrs Elisabeth Pickard 3rd - Mrs H Dixon

365. A Soft Toy,any medium 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Mrs B Sullivan

366. A Felted Article 1st - Sister Helen Stout O H P 2nd - Mrs Judith Staples 3rd - Sister Helen Stout O H P

367. Bunting maximum 2 metres 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Debbie Scott 3rd - Holly Smith

368. Crochet Work, any yarn 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Holly Smith

369. An article of Patchwork, Quilting or Appliqué No entries

370. Knitted or Crocheted Mittens, any ply. 1st - Mrs H Dixon

371. Hand Knitted Garment, over 4 ply or thick knit, excluding babywear. 1st - Sister Helen Stout O H P 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Mrs A Lillie

372. Hand Knitted Garment, in 4 ply or under, excluding babywear. No entries 373. Hand Knitted Baby Garment, over 4 ply or thick knit. 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout

374. Hand Knitted Baby Garment, 4 ply or under. 1st - Mrs H Dixon 2nd - Mrs Kaye Rideout

375. A Machine Made Article (Sewing or Knitting) No entries

376. Dressed Doll. 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Mrs H Dixon

377. Complete Cushion, any medium. 1st - Miss Rebekah Staples 2nd - Hazel Rogers 378. A Tea Cosy, any medium 1st - Mrs Kaye Rideout 2nd - Mrs H Dixon 3rd - Hazel Rogers

379. Item of Decorated Ceramic or Pottery 1st - Mr Colin Mather 2nd - Mr Colin Mather

380. Any other craft not listed above. Original work, not kit. 1st - Mrs Judith Staples 2nd - David V G Dunn 3rd - Mrs R M Guy

SECTION 37 - ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

381. Painting in any medium, Still Life or Flower subject. Not to exceed 18 x 25ins. Framed for protection. 1st - Mrs Paula Harrison

382. Painting in watercolours, any other subject. Not to exceed 46 x 64cms. Framed for protection 1st - Mrs Petra Ditchburn 2nd - Mrs Petra Ditchburn 3rd - Mr John Harrison

383. Picture in any other medium, excluding photography. Not to exceed 18 x 25ins. 1st - Mrs Paula Harrison

384. A Photograph, B/W or colour, Spring and Summer Landscape. Not to exceed 7 x 5 ins (17.2 x 12.5 cms). TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED. 1st - Christine Addison 2nd - Mrs Dorothy Pell 3rd - Miss Joanna Shackleton

385. A Photograph, B/W or colour, Autumn and Winter Landscape. Not to exceed 7 x 5 ins (17.2 x 12.5 cms). TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED. 1st - Michael Keeler 2nd - Mrs Dorothy Pell 3rd - Michael Keeler Highly Commended - Miss Joanna Shackleton

386. Photograph, B/W or colour, Animals or Birds. Photograph not to exceed 7 X 5 ins. TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED 1st - Miss Joanna Shackleton 2nd - Miss Joanna Shackleton 3rd - Mrs Dorothy Pell Highly Commended - Jessie Summerhayes

387. Photograph, B/W or colour, Child Study. Photograph not to exceed 7 X 5 ins TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED 1st - Polly Wright 2nd - Christine Addison 3rd - Mrs Dorothy Pell Highly Commended - Polly Wright

388. Photograph, B/W or colour, Humorous Photograph not to exceed 7 X 5 ins TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED 1st - Miss C Dowson 2nd - Christine Addison 3rd - Mrs Jill Raffo 389. Photograph, B/W or colour, Work or Play in Danby Parish. Photograph not to exceed 7 X 5 ins TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED 1st - Ella Smith 2nd - Michael Keeler 3rd - Polly Wright

390. An original photograph, to be the work of the entrant, manipulation allowed. Not to exceed A4 size. TO BE SHOWN UNMOUNTED 1st - Christine Addison 2nd - Miss Joanna Shackleton 3rd - Michael Keeler

SECTION 38 - WALKING STICKS

391. Walking Stick, horn head. Not painted or artificially coloured. 1st - Mr Stephen Bell 2nd - Mr J S Elston 3rd - Mr C B Gray

392. Walking Stick, wood or horn. Carved and/or decorated. 1st - T Moss 2nd - Ann Collins 3rd - T Moss

393. Walking Stick, wood head. Not painted or artificially coloured. 1st - Mr C B Gray 2nd - T Moss 3rd - Mr J S Elston

394. Walking Stick, in one piece. 1st - Mr Stephen Bell 2nd - Mr Stephen Bell 3rd - Mr Eric Brooks

395. Shepherd’s Crook, horn head. Plain. 1st - Mr C B Gray 2nd - Mr Eric Brooks 3rd - Mr C B Gray

396. Shepherd’s Crook, horn head. Carved and/or decorated. 1st - Mr Eric Brooks 2nd - Mr Eric Brooks 3rd - T Moss

397. Shepherd’s Crook, in one piece. 1st - Mr Stephen Bell 2nd - T Moss 3rd - Mr Stephen Bell

398. Thumb Stick, in one piece. 1st - T Moss 2nd - T Moss 3rd - T Moss

399. Thumb Stick, horn head. Plain. 1st - Mr Stephen Bell 2nd - Mr Eric Brooks 3rd - T Moss

400. Any Other Thumb Stick. 1st - T Moss 2nd - Ann Collins 3rd - T Moss

401. Novice Class, Best Crook or Stick, handmade by a competitor, not having previously gained a first prize. No entries

SECTION 39 - WOMEN’S GROUPS

402. TABLE EXHIBIT. Theme “The glorious 12th” 1st - Lealholm W I 2nd - Fryup Dales W I 3rd - Esk Moor W I

SECTION 40 - YOUNG FARMERS SECTION

403. Co - operative entry from a Young Farmers Club. “Family Milestone” 1st - Loftus Y F C 2nd - Whitby Y F C 3rd - Danby Y F C

SECTION 41 - CHILDREN’S SECTION

404. Handwriting, infants. Set piece. 1st - Harriet Walker 2nd - Edie Medcalf 3rd - Harry Thompson

405. Handwriting, juniors. Set piece. 1st - Archie Medcalf 2nd - Sacha Buckworth 3rd - Bel Hood

406. Original Composition, juniors. a Poem not to exceed 12 lines. 1st - Daniel Cornforth 2nd - Louis Garner 3rd - Sacha Buckworth

407. A collage, infants. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Alfie Baker 2nd - Violet Bavister 3rd - Katie Snaith

408. A collage, juniors. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Ryan Hewison 2nd - Katie Robson 3rd - Anna Crosby

409. Painting own choice, infants. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Emelia Towers 2nd - Elliott Dowey 3rd - Naomi Cornforth

410. Painting own choice, juniors. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Botton Village School 2nd - Izzy Kirby 3rd - Botton Village School

411. Picture any other medium, infants. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Josh Cook 2nd - Evie Campbell 3rd - Harry Thompson

412. Picture any other medium, juniors. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Izzy Kirby 2nd - Botton Village School 3rd - Botton Village School

413. Picture in any medium, under school age. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Ned Sayer 2nd - Ella Campbell 3rd - Millie O’Rourke

414. Picture in any medium, 12 to 16 years inclusive. Not to exceed 54cms x 41cms, including mount. 1st - Alice Harper 2nd - Philippa Harper 3rd - Philippa Harper 415. Poster advertising Danby Show, 11 years and under, any medium. 1st - Max Dobson 2nd - Roxanna Dobson 3rd - Daniel Cornforth

416. Any Computer Creation. Not to exceed A4 size. 12 to 16 years inclusive. 1st - Katie Dobson 2nd - David Howard 3rd - Alice Harper

417. A Greetings Card. 12 to 16 years inclusive. 1st - Philippa Harper 2nd - Alice Harper 3rd - Katie Dobson

418. A Photograph. 11 years and under. 1st - Leon Winspear 2nd - Abigail Elliott 3rd - Roxanna Dobson

419. A Photograph. 12 to 16 years inclusive. 1st - Zak Parlby 2nd - Katie Thompson 3rd - Ryan Thompson

420. An article made from recycled material. 16 years and under. 1st - Daisy Elliott 2nd - Abigail Elliott 3rd - Daniel Cornforth

421. A Lego model. 11 years and under. Own design 1st - Roxanna Dobson 2nd - Terry Dunn 3rd - Max Dobson

422. An edible necklace. Up to 16 years 1st - Roxanna Dobson 2nd - Abigail Elliott 423. A Patchwork item. Up to 16 years. 1st - Lucy Beaumont 2nd - Evie Findlay 3rd - Maisie Todd

424. Embroidery, Up to 16 years. 1st - Katie Dobson

425. Any Other Handicraft, 16 years and under. 1st - Botton Village School 2nd - Botton Village School 3rd - Jessie Summerhayes

426. Set recipe. 4 Chocolate Chip Muffins, 16 years and under. 1st - Roxanna Dobson 2nd - John Welford 3rd - Abigail Elliott

427. 4 Butterfly Cakes. 16 years and under. 1st - Daisy Elliott 2nd - Abigail Elliott 3rd - Beth Clarke

428. 4 Eggs, judged on appearance only. 16 years and under. 1st - Elle Clarke 2nd - Ryan Thompson 3rd - Katie Thompson

SECTION 42 - VINTAGE MACHINERY

429. Vintage Hand Tool. 1st - Eric Moody “Collection of Old Farm Hand Tools” 2nd - Mr Keith Dale “1930’s Butter Churn” 3rd - Mr A Thompson “Vintage Hand Tool”

430. Vintage Farm Implement. 1st - Mr Dave & Mrs Sue Newton “Hicking Barrow (& Sacks)” 2nd - Mr L Brown “Horse Scruffler” 3rd - Mr D Coulson “1930 Norris Grinding Mill”

431. Vintage Tractor (not steam) up to 1957 inclusive. 1st - Mr Deryck Jones “1948 David Brown Cropmaster” 2nd - Mr Dave & Mrs Sue Newton “1957 MK II Fordson Major” 3rd - H Watson “1947 Ford Ferguson”

432. Vintage Tractor (not steam) 1958 onwards. 1st - A Yeoman & Son “International B-450” 2nd - Mr A & Mrs P Nesfield “1959 International B275 Diesel” 3rd - Mr D Trotter “Massey-Ferguson 168”

433. Stationary Engine. 1st - Mr Rob Skinner “Bamford 2 HP Open Crank” 2nd - Mr D Coulson “1948 Lister ‘D’ Type Water Cooled” 3rd - Mr A & Mrs P Nesfield “1949 Ruston-Hornsby PT Driving Stuart Turner Water Pump”

434. Motorcycles. pre-war, up to 1945 1st - G Dowson “1921 Triumph 550cc” 2nd - Mr Brendon Whitehead 3rd - G Dowson “1922 BSA 557cc”

435. Motorcycles. post-war, 1945 onwards 1st - G Pennock “Ariel 350 NH Red Hunter” 2nd - K W Dowson “1954 AJS 350cc” 3rd - Mr Brendon Whitehead “1952 Sunbeam S7”.