Danby show Results

Highland Cattle in the ring''w123307s
Highland Cattle in the ring''w123307s
0
Have your say

THE oldest agricultural show in the region once again attracted a huge amount of entrants and visitors last Wednesday.

Established in 1848 by Canon John Atkinson, the Vicar of Danby and well-known author, the show attracts around 6,000 visitors each year, who all come to watch as over 440 various categories are judged and awarded to various entrants.

a young Chihuahua shows of its fluffy coat in the dog show''w123307n

a young Chihuahua shows of its fluffy coat in the dog show''w123307n

The full results are detailed below:

Dairy cattle: heifer in milk, 1 Sam Howarth, 2 Nicholsons; 2 heifer in calf, 1 Mr S Cornforth; group of cattle, 1 Miss R Howarth; Sturthers Cup, Macondald Challenge Cup, Moorlodge Trophy, champion in dairy section, Miss R Howarth.

Calves: dairy heifer calf, 1 Nicholsons, 2-3 Miss R Howarth; beef calf, 1 Nicholsons; dairy calf with child, 1 Nicholsons; champion in calf section, Nicholsons.

Beef cattle: butchers beast heifer, 1-2 Donaldson and Hall; bullock, Claire Beal; A and J Maw Trophy, Donaldson and Hall.

Bungees for the kids'''w123307h

Bungees for the kids'''w123307h

Highland cattle: female born 2010 up, 1 Michael Chapman, 2 Neil Fletcher, 3 Mr J Mussett; born 2009 up, 1 A and L Ridley, 2 Jim Morrison, 3 JG and CR Thompson; before 2009, 1 Jim Morrison, 2 A and L Ridley, 3 Michael Chapman; male, 1 JG and CR Thompson, 2 Michael Chapman; pair, 1 Michael Chapman, 2 Neil Fletcher, 3 Jim Morrison; Westerdale Cup, A and L Ridley; overall champion, Donaldson and Hall; best pair, Michael Chapman.

Teeswater Sheep: ewe, 1-3 Mr W Graham, 2 Dr and Mrs GA Horner; gimmer shearling, 1-3 Dr and Mrs GA Horner, 2 Mr MC Peirson; gimmer lamb, 1-2 Dr and Mrs GA Horner, 3 Mr W Graham; tup lamb, 1-3 Dr and Mrs GA Horner, 2 Mr W Graham; shearling or aged ram, 1 Dr and Mrs GA Horner, 2 Mr W Graham, 3 Mr MC Peirson.

Masham Sheep: ewe, 1-3 Mr W Graham, 2 M and B Allen; gimmer shearling, 1 M and B Allen, 2-3 Mr W Graham; gimmer lamb, 1-2 Mr W Graham, 3 Mr and Mrs Milner; gimmer lamb, 1 Mr W Graham, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner; gimmer lambs, 1 Mr W Graham, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner; district class lambs, 1-2 Mr and Mrs Milner; champion sheep, M and B Allen; G Coverdale Trophy, Dr and Mrs GA Horner.

Butcher’s lambs: cross bred long wool, 1 Mr A Thompson, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner, 3 M and B Allen; district, Mr A Thompson, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner, 3 M and B Allen; short wool, 1-2 M and B Allen, 3 Mr and Mrs Milner; district, 1-2 M and B Allen, 3 Mr and Mrs Milner.

A good turn out of veg despite the wet weather ''w123307g

A good turn out of veg despite the wet weather ''w123307g

Blue Faced Leicester and Mule Sheep: shearling or aged ram, 1-3 M and S Sayer, 2 NE and DS Harland; ewe, 1 NE and DS Harland, 3 M and S Sayer; gimmer shearling, 1 M and S Sayer, 2-3 NE and DS Harland; gimmer lamb, 1-2 M and S Sayer, 3 NE and DS Harland; tup lamb, 1-2 M and S Sayer, 3 NE and DS Harland; group class, male and females, 1 M and S Sayer, 2 NE and DS Harland; ewe reared lambs, 1-2 M and B Allen; mule gimmer shearling, 1-2 M and B Allen, 3 Mr A Thompson; mule gimmer lamb, 1 Mr A Thompson; lambs, 1 Mr A Thompson; district lambs, 1 Mr A Thompson, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner; T Mortimer Trophy, M and S Sayer.

Suffolk Sheep: ram lamb, 1 Mr C Mudd; shearling gimmer, 1-3 Mr C Mudd, 2 Charlie Smith; ewe lamb, 1-2 Charlie Smith, 3 Mr C Mudd; ram lamb, 1-3 Mr C Mudd, 2 Charlie Smith; ewe reared lamb, 1 John Smith, 2 Mr C Mudd, 3 Charlie Smith; group, 1 Charlie Smith; champion, Charlie Smith.

Scotch Sheep: tup lamb, 1 Paul Carter, 2 Mr P Turnbull; shearling tup, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Paul Carter; shear or aged tup, 1 Mr P Turnbull; gimmer lamb, 1 Paul Cater, 2 Mr P Turnbull; shearling gimmer, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Paul Carter; ewe reared lambs, 1 Paul Carter, 2 Mr P Turnbull; group, 1 and Boocock Silver Challenge Cup, Paul Carter; JW Stangoe Rose Bowl, Mr P Turnbull; Robert Flintoft memorial Trophy, 1 Paul Carter.

Swaledale Sheep: ewe reared lambs, 1 David Hanson, 2-3 A and L Fawbert; tup lamb, 1 A and L Fawbert, 2 Paul Metcalfe, 3 David Hanson; shearling tup, 1-3 A and L Fawbert, 2 Paul Metcalfe; shearling or aged tup, 1 Paul Metcalfe, 2-3 David Hanson; gimmer lamb, 1 Paul Metcalfe, 2-3 A and L Fawbert; shearling gimmer 1-2 A and L Fawbert, 3 David Hanson; group, 1 Paul Metcalfe, 2 A and L Fawbert, 3 David Hanson; best Swaledale and Silver Challenge Cup, David Hanson.

Floral entires''w123307f

Floral entires''w123307f

Jacob Sheep: shearling or aged ram, 1 Mr JR Atkinson, 2 Kate Metcalfe, 3 Miss MR Guy; ewe reared progeny, 1 Mr JR Atkinson, 2 Miss MR Guy, 3 Kate Metcalfe; shearling gimmer, JT and PA Black, 2 Mr JR Atkinson, 3 Kate Metcalfe; gimmer lamb, 1 Mr JR Atkinson, 2 JT and PA Black, 3 Kate Metcalfe; ram lamb, 1 JT and PA Black, 2 Mr JR Atkinson, 3 Kate Metcalfe; group, 1 Mr JR Atkinson, 2 JT and PA Black, 3 Miss MR Guy; S Boak Trophy, Mr JR Atkinson; champion rosette, Mr JR Atkinson.

Texel Sheep: shearling or aged ram, 1 Mr JP Floyd, 2 Mr P Turnbull; ram lamb, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Neil Stevenson, 3 Mr JP Floyd; shearling gimmer, 1 Mr JP Floyd, 2 Mr P Turnbull, 3 Neil Stevenson; gimmer lamb, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Mr and Mrs Milner, 3 Neil Stevenson; ewe reared lambs, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Mr JP Floyd, 3 Neil Stevenson; group, 1 Mr P Turnbull, 2 Mr JP Floyd, 3 Neil Stevenson; John and Phyllis Rudsdale Trophy and JW Muir Trophy, Mr P Turnbull.

Pet lamb: child 10 and under, 1 Harry Wright, 2 Ryan Thompson, 3 Molly Welford; 11-16yrs, 1 Lydia Hewison, 2 Jack Welford.

Agricultural Horses: brood mare with foal, 1 Mr K Brown; colt or filly foal, 1 Mr K Brown; yearling, colt, gelding or filly, 1 Mr RF Pearson, 2 Mr K Brown; Mary E Nellis Silver Cup, Mr RF Pearson; 2yr colt, gelding or mare, 1 Mr and mrs V Dent, 2 Mr and Mrs Rutter; R Addison Trophy, Mr and Mrs V Dent; mare or gelding 3yrs up, 1 Mr ES Cumbor, 2 Mr and Mrs RF Pearson, 3 Mr and Mrs Rutter; pair in hand, 1 Mr ES Cumbor, 2 Mr and Mrs RF Pearson, 3 Mr and Mrs Rutter; decorated horse and Frank Walker Trophy, Mr and Mrs Rutter; GT Mortimer Memorial Trophy, Mr K Brown; Cornforth Trophy, Mr ES Cumbor.

Cleveland Bays: 1 brood mare, 3yrs up, 1 Mr S Pullan, 2 Mr T Wren, 3 Mr H Ketley; Petch Championship Bowl, Mr S Pullan.

Ponies: brood mare, 1 Miss K Ward; Bylands Stud Challenge Trophy, Miss K Ward; foal, 1 Miss K Ward; yearling colt, gelding or filly, 1 Miss S Davison; 2/3yrs, 1 Mrs L Shimwell, 2 Mr J Aldred, 3 Mrs S Cook; child’s pony ridden 12yrs, 1 Mrs R Flintoft, 2 Mr Brown Stanley, 3 Mr JC Beckett; 14yrs, 1 Miss C Sowerby, 2 Mrs I Brown; lead rein rider under 8 yrs district, 1 Mrs J Parlby, 2 Mrs L Harrison, 3 Mrs L Shimwell; Jack Wood Memorial Trophy, 1 Mrs J Parlby; lead rein rider under 8 yrs, 1 Mr R Flintoft, 2 Miss W Hall, 3 Mrs L Shimwell; Polly Hughlock Cup, Mr R Flintoft; gelding or filly with rider under 13.2hh, 1 Mrs SR Hardy, 2 Mrs I Brown; under 14.2hh, 1 Mrs MN Neesam, 2 Miss J Richardson; JE Cockerill Memorial Trophy, 1 Mrs NM Neesam.

Rabbit judge Sue Knight with a black rex''w123307a

Rabbit judge Sue Knight with a black rex''w123307a

Arabs: pure bred, in hand, 1 Mrs E Smales, 2 Mrs L Smith, 3 Ms J Keenan; Westcliffe Trophy, Mrs E Smales; Anglo-Arab or part bred, 1 Ms TM Howard, 2 Mrs L Shimwell, 3 Mrs S Cook.

Hunters: colt gelding or filly 2yrs, 1 Mr W Peers; 3 yrs, 1 Mrs R Flintoft, 2 Mrs TM Howard; hunters, 1 Mrs A Hodgson, 2 Mr S Towers, 3 Miss SJ Prior; William Cockerill Memorial Cup, Mrs A Hodgson.

Mountain/Moorland: Welsh in hand section A, 1 and Foulsyke Bliss Memorial Shield, Mrs S Cook, 2 Mrs J Smith, 3 Mrs J Hirst; section B, 1 Mrs Y Vincent, 2 Miss U McNeil, 3 Mrs J Aldred; Shetland in hand, 1 Miss J Birch, 2 Mrs B Shepherd; Hawsker Stud Trophy, Miss J Birch; native breed, 1 Mrs D Holmes, 2 Miss W Scott, 3 Miss Y Vincent; miniature Shetland, 1 Miss J Birch, 2 Miss K Ward, 3 Miss C Crowe; Hawsker Stud Trophy, Miss J Birch; Dales pony, 1 Mr and Mrs Bielby, 2 Ms T Wren, 3 Mr J Webster; Shetland ridden, 1 Miss P Kirby; Priory Saddlery Silver Cup, 1 Miss J Birch; ridden Welsh, 1 Mrs SR Hardy, 2 Mrs Y Vincent, 3 Ms I Simpson; in-hand champion, 1 Mrs S Cook, 2 Mrs D Holmes; ridden champion, 1 Mrs D Holmes, 2 Mrs SR Hardy; Newcomen Cup, Mrs D Holmes; Sheena Lawson Trophy, Mrs D Holmes.

Coloured horses and ponies: in hand, 1 Miss I Brown, 2 Mr B Shepherd, 3 Mr J Birch; ridden, 1 Mrs L Wetherell, 2 Miss T Cole, 3 Miss A Webster.

Riding club type horse: 1 Mrs L Wetherell, 2 Mrs A Hodgson, 3 Miss T Cole; Danby and District Bridleways Group Trophy, Miss L Wetherell.

Pigeons: fantail, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; tumbler, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; tippler or roller, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; short faced cock, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; short faced hen, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; barb, carrier or Scandaroon cook, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; hen, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; magpie, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; Modena, 1-2-3 Mr P Richardson; mookee cock, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; hen, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; RSVP cock, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; hen, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; other variety adult, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; bred this year, 1-2-3 Silverbirch Stud; H Clemmit Memorial Trophy, Silverbirch Stud.

Rabbits: Dutch, 1 Roy Wearmouth, 2 E and P Kell; under 4 mths, 1 Roy Wearmouth, 2 E and P Kell; silver adult, 1 Mr A Belgian, 2 Kirkdale Stud, 3 Mr J Brown; under 5mths, 1 Mr A Belgian, 2-3 Kirkdale Stud; English adult, 1-2 Roy Wearmouth; Netherland dwarf adult, 1 Roy Wearmouth; under 5 mths, 1 Roy Wearmouth; other variety adult, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mrs S Granger, 3 Mrs G Thompson; under 5 mths, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr DW Pounder, 3 Mrs S Granger; breeders fancy adult, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Roy Wearmouth; under 5 mths, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Roy Wearmouth; challenge fancy adult, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Roy Wearmouth; under 5 mths, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Roy Wearmouth; fancy buck, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Roy Wearmouth; doe, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Mr DW Pounder; self rex adult, 1 Mrs S Granger, 2 Mr J Brown, 3 E and P Kell; under 5 mths, 1 Mrs S Granger, 2 Mr J Brown, 3 Mr and Mrs Winifeld; any colour non self rex adult, 1-2 Mr J Brown, 3 Ranch House Stud; under 5 mths, 1 Mr J Brown, 2-3 Ranch House Stud; silver fox adult, 1 Ranch House, Stud, 2 Mrs G Thompson; under 5 mths, 1 Mr DW Pounder; New Zealand White adult, 1 Barrie Allanson; under 5 mths, 1 Mr DW Pounder, 2 Barrie Allanson; sable, 1-2-3 Ranch House Stud; under 5 mths, 1-2-3 Ranch House Stud; other variety, 1 Ranch House Stud, 2 Kirkdale Stud; under 5 mths, 1 Harry Walton, 2 Mr DW Pounder; breeder’s fur or rex, 1 Mr J Brown, 2 Mrs S Granger, 3 Ranch house Stud; under 5 mths, 1 Mr J Brown, 2 Mrs S Granger, 3 Ranch House Stud; challenge fur or rex, 1 Mr J Brown, 2 Mrs S Granger, 3 Ranch House Stud; under 5 mths, 1 Mr J Brown, 2 Mrs S Granger, 3 Ranch House Stud; juvenile exhibitor under 16yrs, 1-2 Harrison Collinson; grand challenge, 1 Mr J Brown, 2 Harry Walton, 3 Mr A Belgian; under 5 mths, 1 Mrs S Granger; fur/rex buck, 1-3 Ranch House Stud, 2 Barrie Allanson; doe, 1-2 Mr J Brown, 3 Mrs S Granger; juvenile pet rabbit, 1-2-3 Harrison Collinson; Harold Vickers Memorial Shield, Roy Wearmouth; best in show, Harry Walton.

Cavies: self adult, 1 Mr A Belgian, 2-3 Kirkdale Stud; 5/8 mths, 1 Mr A Belgian, 2 Kirkdale Stud, 3 Miss B Richardson; under 5 mths, 1-2 Kirkdale Stud, 3 Miss B Richardson; challenge, 1-2 Mr A Belgian, 3 Kirkdale Stud; non self any variety adult, 1-2 Miss B Richardson, 3 Andrew Marsay; 5/8 mths, 1-2 Miss B Richardson, 3 Andrew Marsay; under 5 mths, 1 Miss B Richardson, 2 Roy Wearmouth, 3 Andrew Marsay; challenge, 1-2-3 Miss B Richardson; grand challenge, 1-3 Mr A Belgian, 2 Miss B Richardson; juvenile pet, 1 Esmay Richardson, 2 Adam Richardson, 3 Kate Thompson.

Ferrets: hob white, 1 Sarah Buxton, 2-3 Mrs B Stephenson; jill white, 1 R Tomlinson, 2 Mrs B Stephenson, 3 Miss E Knox; hob polecat, 1 Jody Colegate, 2 Mrs B Stephenson, 3 Mr J Manton; jill polecat, 1 Josef Marr, 2 Mr J Manton, 3 Mr P Boyle; hob sandy, 1 Gary Kendall; jill sandy, 1 R Tomlinson, 2 Mr J Manton, 3 Andrew McQuillan; hob any other colour, 1 Josef Marr, 2 Hayley Norris, 3 Mrs B Stephenson; jill any other colour, 1-2 Jack Bowers, 3 Mr J Manton; young albino hob, 1-3 David Bradley, 2 Mrs B Stephenson; jill, 1 David Bradley, 2 Mr J Manton; polecat hob, 1-2 Robbie Welford, 3 Jack Bowers; jill, 1 Robbie Welford, 2 Thomas Laing-Tayor, 3 Lewis Laing-Tayor; other colour hob, 1 Andrew McQuillan, 2-3 Mrs B Stephenson; jill, 1 Andrew McQuillan, 2 Josef Marr, 3 Mrs B Stephenson; pet ferret, 1 Thomas Laing-Taylor, 2 Ben Conway, 3 Lewis Laing-Tayor; Nigel Stock Trophy, Robbie Welford; Sue Lloyd Trophy and Chaplin/Newton Trophy, Josef Marr; Adam Newton Trophy and Lilian Shepherd Trophy, R Tomlinson; John Manton Trophy, Jack Bowers.

Local District Horticultural: potatoes, 1-2-3 Mr H Walby; pods peas, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Dr M Pickard, 3 Wyn Taylor; lettuce, 1 Wyn Taylor, 2 Dr M Pickard, 3 Mr FW Whitwell; beetroot, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Christine Lewis, 3 Wyn Taylor; cauliflower, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Mr H Walby; onions, 1 Dr DA Trebilco, 2 Christine Lewis, 3 Elliot and Mather; carrots, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Christine Lewis, 3 Dr M Pickard; marrow, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Dr M Pickard, 3 Christine Lewis; collection veg, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Mr H Walby, 3 Christine Lewis; roses, 1 Chris Pinkney, 2 Annie Watson, 3 Mrs C Gilbraith; mixed garden flowers, 1 Mrs C Gilbraith, 2 Annie Watson, 3 Chris Pinkney; Michael Pickard Trophy, Mr FW Whitwell; onions with tops, 1 Ryan Thompson; one veg, 1 Miss B Weldon, 2 Ryan Thompson.

Horticulture: potatoes white, 1 Trevor Legg, 2-3 Mr H Walby; coloured, 1-2 Trevor Legg, 3 Mr H Walby; eschallots red, 1-2-3 Stuart Bulman; straw, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Mr L Thompson; pickling, 1-3 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Stuart Bulman; pods peas, 1-2-3 Stuart Bulman; broad beans, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2-3 Mr T Jordan; runner beans, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2-3 Mr FW Whitwell; French beans, 1-2 Mr F Whitwell; lettuce, 1 Mr F Whitwell, 2 Mr RB Asquith; beetroot globe, 1 Christine Lewis, Mr RB Asquith, 3 Stuart Bulman; pointed, 1-2 Mr FW Whitwell; carrots, 1-2 Trevor Legg, 3 Mr FW Whitwell; parsnips, 1-2 Mr FW Whitwell; cabbage pointed, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Mr H Walby; round, 1 Mr RB Asquith; onions dressed exceed 8oz, 1 Trevor Legg, 2 Christine Lewis; under 8oz, 1-2 Trevor Legg, 3 Stuart Bulman; turnips white, 1-2-3 Stuart Bulman; tomatoes, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr RB Asquith, 3 Mr H Walby; truss tomatoes, 1 Chris Pinkney, 2-3 Colin Prouse; cucumber, 1-2 Mr RB Asquith, 3 Dr M Pickard; red cabbage, 1 Mr RB Asquith, 2 Christine Lewis; Semple Cup, Trevor Legg; rhubarb, 1 Christine Lewis, 2 Dr M Pickard, 3 Mr T Jordan; heaviest onion, 1 Trevor Legg; veg and bloom, 1 Trevor Legg, 2 Mr RB Asquith, 3 Polly Wright; CT Cornforth Perpetual Shield, Trevor Legg; five veg, 1 Mr FW Whitwell, 2 Mr RB Asquith, 3 Christine Lewis; dahlias dec, 1 Mr JB Harvey; cactus or semi, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey, 3 Chris Pinkney; ball, Mr JB Harvey; bloom, 1 Mr JB Harvey, 2-3 Mr L Thompson; pom dahlia blooms, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey; roses, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Linda Tindall, 3 Mr RB Asquith; rose, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mrs H Mather, 3 Mr RB Asquith; sweet peas, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr A Palmer, 3 David Gawthorpe; garden flowers, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey, 3 Chris Pinkney; African marigolds, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey; mixed garden flowers, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey, 3 Mr T Jordan; vase garden flowers, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Mr JB Harvey, 3 Mrs H Mather; pansies, 1 Mr A Palmer, 2 Mr RB Asquith; gladioli, 1-2 Trevor Legg, 3 Mr JB Harvey; 3 gladioli, 1 Trevor Legg, 2 Mr JB Harvey; vase sweet peas arranged, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Chris Pinkney; buttonhole, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Di Wright, 3 Mrs B Sullivan; spray, 1 Mr L Thompson, 2 Annie Watson, 3 Di Wright; flowering pot plant, 1 Elisabeth Pickard, 2-3 Mr A Palmer; fuchsia, 1-2 Mr A Palmer, 3 Elisabeth Pickard; foliage, 1 Elisabeth Pickard; cactus or succulent, 1-3 David Gawthorpe, 2 Mr A Palmer; Les Boocock Memorial Challenge Salver, Mr L Thompson; Cartune (Teesside) Ltd Silver Trophy, Mr L Thompson; arrangement in mug, 1 Katie Irwin, 2 Robbie Welford, 3 Daniella Evans; wild flowers, 1 Robbie Welford, 2 Andrew Evans, 3 Ellie Wright; character made from veg or fruit, 1 Daniella Evans, 2 Philippa Harper, 3 Alice Harper; grasses, 1 Alice Pinkney, 2 Robbie Welford, 3 Ryan Thompson; miniature garden, 1 Ellie Tindall, 2 Evie Tindall, 3 Beth Clarke; Padget Trophy, Ellie Tindall; Howe Gate Cup, Daniella Evans.

Floral Art: petite arrangement, 1 Mr SM Harland, 2 David Pearson, 3 Alana Wright; Inspired by Green, 1 Di Wright, 2 Mrs C Gilbraith, 3 Ann Watson; Diamond Jubilee Basket, 1 Ann Watson, 2 Mr SM Harland, 3 Di Wright; Summer Wreath, 1 Ann Watson, 2 Di Wright, 3 Mrs C Braithwaite; arrangement in box, 1 Mr SM Harland, 2 David Pearson, 3 David Gawthorpe; Dr WL Davidson Floral Art Rose bowl, Di Wright.

Dairy Produce: white bread, 1-2 Colin Prouse, 3 Ruth Griffin; brown bread, 1-2 Colin Prouse, 3 Yvonne Shirley; breadmaker, 1 Dr DA Trebilco, 2 Di Wright, 3 Polly Wright; bread buns, 1 Yvonne Shirley, 2-3 Colin Prouse; fruit scones, 1 Mrs A Souter, 2 Brian Watson, 3 Valerie Brierley; cheese scones, 1 Mrs A Souter, 2 Valerie Brierley, 3 Colin Prouse; scones other, 1 Colin Prouse, 2 Alan Wright, 3 Valerie Brierley; chocolate cake, 1 Mrs D Allanson, 2 Colin Prouse, 3 Di Wright; sponge cake, 1 Mrs RM Guy, 2 Michele Hopley, 3 Mrs EM Gissing; Myra Cornforth Memorial Trophy, Mrs RM Guy; fruit cake, 1 Colin Prouse, 2 Joan Stamp, 3 yvonne Shirley; cup cakes, 1 Di Wright, 2 Alan Wright, 3 Ruth Griffin; carrot cake, 1 Polly Wright, 2 Kate Metcalfe, 3 Valerie Brierley; flapjacks, 1 Mrs K Dowson, 2 Alan Wright, 3 Ella Smith; Victoria sponge, 1 Valerie Brierley, 2 Pauline Elliot, 3 Polly Wright; ginger loaf, 1-2 Ellen A Boyes, 3 Kate Metcalfe; shortbread, 1 Joan Stamp, 2 Colin Prouse, 3 Brian Watson; banana tea bread, 1 Ellen A Boyes, 2 Mrs A Souter, 3 Valerie Brierley; coffee crunch, 1 Holly Smith, 2 Joe Dowson, 3 Evie Tindall; men only cake, 1 Leslie Underwood, 2 Colin Prouse, 3 Mr G Taylor; fruit pie saucer, 1 Mrs D Allanson, 2 Mrs A Souter, 3 Mrs A Souter; savoury flan, 1 Colin Prouse, 2 Mrs K Dowson, 3 Bruno Lesini; sausage roll, 1 Stuart Bulman, 2 Mrs D Allanson, 3 Colin Prouse; hens eggs brown, 1 Lisa Harland, 2 Carolyn Moore, 3 Mrs RM Guy; bantam eggs, 1 Miss B Wheldon, 2 Carolyn Moore, 3 I and J Forrester; raspberry jam, 1 Robert Mitchell, 2 Ellen A Boyes, 3 Gemma Davison; strawberry jam, 1-2 Ellen Boyes, 3 Polly Wright; blackcurrant jam, 1-2 Stuart Bulman, 3 Wyn Taylor; jam other, 1 Gemma Davison, 2 Robert Mitchell, 3 Polly Wright; lemon curd, 1 Angel Forrest, 2 Mrs K Dowson, 3 Ruth Griffin; Alistair Griffin Trophy, Angela Forrest; chutney, 1-2 Robert Mitchell, 3 Debbie Scott; marmalade, 1 Gemma Davison, 2 Mrs E Cornforth, 3 Paula Harrison; fruit jelly, 1 Robert Mitchell, 2 Stuart Bulman, 3 Paula Harrison; preserve, 1-2 Eastlynne Nelson-Tansley; fruit cordial or squash, 1 Polly Wright, 2-3 Pauline Elliot; sloe gin, 1 Bruno Lesini, 2 Mrs V Colegate, 3 Stuart Bulman; fruit liquor, 1 Carolyne Moore, 2 Mrs V Colegate, 3 Mrs RM Guy; Muriel W Mortimer Silver Base, Colin Prouse.

Handicrafts: cross stitch under 10x8 inches, 1 Mrs D Allanson, 2 Catherine Harper; over 10x8 inches, 1 Louise Ayton; embroidery, 1 Mrs CA Featherstone, 2 Mrs L Ede; greetings card, 1 Mrs D Allanson, 2-3 Hazel Rogers; beadwork, 1-2-3 Mrs CA Featherstone; soft toy, 1 Pat Mallinson, 2 Annmarie Blackshaw, 3 Annie Watson; felted article, 1 Mrs CA Featherstone, 2 Brenda Tindall, 3 Ruth Halberda; bookmark, 1 Mrs CA Featherstone, 2 Livia Wright; crochet, 1-2 Jo Billingham; patchwork, 1 Hazel Rogers, 2 Mrs CA Featherstone; mittens, 1-2 Jo Billingham, 3 Kathleen Bailey; hand knit garment over 4ply, 1 Jo Billingham, 2 Joan Stamp, 3 Jo Billingham; under 4ply, 1 Kath Cornforth; baby garment over 4ply, 1-2 Jo Billingham, 3 Kathleen Bailey; under 4ply, 1-3 Jo Billingham, 2 Kathleen Bailey; machine made article, 1-2 Jo Billingham, 3 Kathleen Bailey; dressed doll, 1 Mrs L Ede, 2 Chris Pinkney, 3 Kathleen Bailey; cushion, 1 Hazel Rogers, 2 Kathleen Bailey; coat hanger, 1 Di Wright; other craft, 1 Brenda Tindall, 2 Mrs RM Guy, 3 Jo Billingham; Jean Dowson Silver Goblet, Mrs L Ede; painting, still life or flowers, 1 Petra Ditchburn, 2 Judi Hemsworth, 3 Dave Stamp; painting, watercolours, 1 Petra Ditchburn, 2 Dave Stamp, 3 Mrs DJ Walton; Gladys Clemmit Memorial Rose Bowl, Petra Ditchburn; picture other medium, 1-2 Mrs DJ Walton, 3 Mrs H Enderwick; photograph, spring and summer landscape, 1 Stefan Zaitschenko, 2 Elizabeth Watson, 3 Polly Wright; autumn winter landscape, 1 Joanna Shackleton, 2 J Watson, 3 Jacqui Grassham; birds or animals, 1-3 Jacqui Grassham, 2 Elizabeth Watson; child study, 1 Tom Pinkney, 2 Pauline Elliot, 3 Joanna Shackleton; work or play in Danby parish, 1 Ella Smith, 2 John Harrison, 3 Joanna Shackleton; humorous, 1 Michael Keeler, 2 Elizabeth Watson, 3 Jacqui Grassham; manipulated photograph, 1 Stefan Zaitschenko, 2 Michael Keeler, 3 Ruth Griffin; North Yorkshire Law Trophy, Stefan Zaitschenko.

Walking Sticks: horn head not painted, 1-2-3 Mr CB Gray; wooden head, 1-2 Mr CB Gray; shepherd’s crook horn head plain, 1-2 Mr CB Gray; one piece, 1 Mr CB Gray; thumb stick, 1 Mr CB Gray; horn head plain, 1-2 Mr CB Gray; other thumb stick, 1-2 Mr CB Gray; Teesside Automation Services Ltd Trophy, Mr CB Gray.

Women’s Groups: table exhibit, A Diamond Jubilee Party, 1 Eskmoor WI, 2 Lealholm WI, 3 Fryup Dales WI.

Young Farmers: Co-operative entry, Olympics 2012, 1 Danby YFC, 2 Loftus YFC; G Copley Silver Trophy, Danby YFC; Wehl Cup, Loftus YFC.

Children’s Classes: handwriting infants, 1 Hazel Martin, 2 Annie Green, 3 Brook Heldt; juniors, 1 Harvey Clacherty, 2 Livia Wright, 3 Beth Clarke; poem juniors, 1 Beth Clarke, 2 Henry Sheffield, 3 James Barnes; Canon’s Cup, Beth Clarke; collage infants, 1 Ruby Cameron Clark, 2 Rueben Wall, 3 Daniel Wignall; juniors, 1 Alice Hannan, 3 Livia Wright, 3 Holly Margetts; painting infants, 1 Brooke Heldt, 2 Bel Hood, 3 Ruby Cameron Clark; juniors, 1 Felix Brown, 2 Alexander Peacock, 3 Matthew Wignall; picture infants, 1 Hazel Martin, 2 Sadie Lancaster, 3 Holly Huggins; juniors, 1 Amelia Walker, 2 Rosie Barber, 3 Anna Halberda; under school age, 1 Goulton Grange Day Nursery, 2 George Pinkney, 3 Marley Mead Turpin; 12-16yrs, 1-2 Rebecca Cornforth, 3 Joshy Hopley; poster, under 11yrs, 1 Ryan Hewison, 2 Levi Grainger, 3 Matthew Wignall; computer creation, 1 Jessica Summerhayes, 2-3 Ellie Wright; greetings card, 12-16yrs, 1 Olivia Howard, 2 Evie Tindall, 3 Jessie Summerhayes; photograph under 11yrs, 1 Katie Irwin, 2 Anna Halberda, 3 Philippa Harper; 12-16yrs, 1 Evie Tindall, 2 Daniella Evans, 3 Jessie Summerhayes; recycled material, under 16yrs, 1 Miss B Wheldon, 2 Jessie Summerhayes, 3 Eleanor Hannan; Lego model, under 11yrs, 1 Ben Houlgate, 2 Louis Downes, 3 Thomas Dowd; decorated hat up to 16yrs, 1 Livia Wright, 2 Andrew Evans, 3 Ellie Wright; patchwork up to 16yrs, 1-3 Frances Quantrill, 2 Lorna Quantrill; embroidery up to 16yrs, 1 Lorna Quantrill, 2 Livia Wright, 3 Frances Quantrill; other handicraft up to 16yrs, 1 Adam Lewis, 2 Ellie Wright, 3 Jessie Summerhayes; flapjack up to 16yrs, 1 Eddie Irwin, 2 Jack Harland, 3 Elle Clarke; butterfly cakes up to 16yrs, 1 Elle Clarke, 2 Ellie Wright, 3 Katie Irwin; eggs, 1 Ryan Thompson, 2 Jack Harland, 3 Ella Smith; Beryl Memorial Cup, Ben Houlgate.

Vintage Machinery: hand tool, 1 Mr D Coulson, 2 Mr A Thompson, 3 Stuart Bulman; farm implement, 1 Peter Dale, 2 Mr D Coulson, 3 Ralph Brown; tractor up to 1957, A Yeoman and Son, 2 Peter Dale, 3 Mr P Thompson; 1958 onwards, 1-2 A Yeoman and Son, 3 Mr P Wilson; stationary engine, 1 I Fishburn, 2 George Dowson, 3 Keith Dale; R Chapman Trophy, A Yeoman and Son.

Motorcyles: vintage and classic, 1 Mr KW Dowson, 2 Mr S Harland, 3 C Bates.

Companion Dog Show: puppy, 1 Vic Roberts, 2 Sarah Theaker, 3 Rebekah Rudkin; sporting, 1 Helen Eldabe, 2 Victoria Roberts, 3 Linda Shaw; non-sporting, 1 Holly Huggins, 2 Maureen Richardson, 3 Rebekah Rudkin; open, 1 Holly Huttins, 2 Linda Shaw, 3 Pamela Gibson; cutest puppy, 1 Lily Brewer, 2 L Hodgson, 3 A Hughes; prettiest bitch, 1 Pat Hogg, 2 A Daniells, 3 C Hollis; handsome dog, 1 E Witcken, 2 B Jackson; dog and handler, 1 S Dowd, 2 A Clay, 3 A Rathbone; judge take home, 1 A Makin, 2 Gallaher, 3 Latham; waggiest tail, 1 Welford, 2 B Dickenson, 3 B Timms; nicest eyes, 1 M Dobson, 2 J Mitchell, 3 S Barratt; child handler, 1 Skjelheug, 2 J Landels, 3 Rosie Eldabe; best trick, 1 K Smith, 2 S Ferguson, 3 R Rudkin; veteran, 1 M Welford, 2 Johnston, 3 K Sell; rescue story, 1 E Ormeston, 2 A Clay, 3 Harrison.

Best Trade Stand Trophy: 1 Traditionally Cheese, 2 Moorside Farm Supplies, 3 Just Baskets.

fluffy rabbits''w123307y

fluffy rabbits''w123307y